高中音樂教科書臺灣音樂教材內容分析 Content Analysis of Taiwan Teaching Materials in Senior High School Music Textbooks

Abstract

本研究旨在探究高中音樂教科書臺灣音樂教材之內容,研究對象為依據教育部2008年公布之《普通高級中學必修課目音樂課程綱要》編輯、且為教育部審定合格之高中音樂教科書,包括三民、育達、泰宇、華興、新文京、謳馨等六個版本。本研究採內容分析法,以研究者自編之「高中音樂教科書臺灣音樂內容分析類目表」作為研究工具,分析各版教科書原住民音樂、漢族傳統音樂、當代音樂、流行音樂等教材內容之音樂類型、教材類別與選材情形。根據結果與討論,本研究獲致結論如下: 一、六版教科書臺灣音樂教材之原住民音樂教材內容 各版教科書原住民音樂教材內容在音樂類型方面以原住民歌唱與歌曲為主,教材類別方面主要為審美與欣賞。選材方面在音樂人物的部分數量較少,以演唱專長為主,曲目的部分主要為民俗文化意涵,其中以郭英男、〈老人飲酒歌〉重複率最高。 二、六版教科書臺灣音樂教材之漢族傳統音樂教材內容 各版教科書漢族傳統音樂教材在音樂類型方面以地方戲劇音樂、民間器樂、漢族民歌為主要內容,教材類別方面主要為審美與欣賞;選材方面在音樂人物的部分以演唱為主,其中以歌仔戲團與歌仔戲演員居多,曲目的部分以抒情寫意的內涵為主,其中以明華園歌仔戲團、陳達重複率最高。 三、六版教科書臺灣音樂教材之當代音樂教材內容 各版教科書當代音樂教材內容在音樂類型方面以其他類居多,內容包括音樂家、展演場所之介紹,教材類別方面主要為審美與欣賞;選材方面在音樂人物的部分偏重作曲專長,曲目方面則以詠物寫景、國家民族內涵居多,其中以許常惠與《臺灣舞曲》重複率最高。 四、六版教科書臺灣音樂教材之流行音樂教材內容 各版教科書流行音樂教材內容在音樂類型方面以閩南語流行歌曲、國語流行歌曲為主,教材類別方面主要為審美與欣賞。選材方面在音樂人物的部分以演唱為主,曲目多為抒情寫意之內涵,其中以純純小姐與〈望春風〉重複率最高。 最後,研究者根據上述結論,進一步對於教科書編輯團隊、教師教學,以及未來研究提出建議。

The purpose of the study was to conduct a content analysis of Taiwan music teaching materials in senior high school music textbooks. Six textbook versions, namely San Min, Yui Da, Tai Yu, Hua Shing, New Wen Ching, and Oceania, approved by the Ministry of Education according to the 2008 Curriculum Guidelines for Senior High School Music, were used as research subjects. The research instrument, the self-developed “Content Analysis Table for Taiwan Music Teaching Materials in Senior High Schools Music Textbooks,” consisting of the music types, the material types, and the selected materials, was devised to analyze the content in the teaching materials of aboriginal music, Han Chinese traditional music, contemporary music, and popular music. According to the findings and discussions of the study, the conclusions of this research were as follows: 1. The teaching materials of aboriginal music In all versions of textbooks, ‘aboriginal singing and songs’ was the major music type in teaching materials of aboriginal music, and the material types were high in ‘aesthetic appreciation’ proportion. The selected materials of aboriginal musicians were few, and most of the selected aboriginal repertoires were expressing ‘folklore and culture.’ In all selected materials of aboriginal music, Guo Yingnan (Difang Tuana) and Elders Drinking Song (sakatsusa’ ku’edway a radiw) were selected most frequently. 2. The teaching materials of Han Chinese traditional music In all versions of textbooks, ‘regional dramatic music’, ‘folk instrumental music’ and ‘Han Chinese folk song’ were the major music types in teaching materials of Han Chinese traditional music, and the material types were high in ‘aesthetic appreciation’ proportion. The selected materials of Han Chinese musicians were mainly experts in singing, and most of the selected repertoires were expressing ‘emotion and feeling.’ In all selected materials of Han Chinese music, Ming Hwa Yuan and Chen Da were selected most frequently. 3. The teaching materials of contemporary music In all versions of textbooks, ‘others,’ including the introduction of musicians and performance venues, was the major music type in teaching materials of contemporary music, and the material types were high in ‘aesthetic appreciation’ proportion. The selected materials of contemporary musicians were mainly experts in composing, and most of the selected repertoire were expressing ‘scenery and objects.’ In all selected materials of contemporary music, Chang-Hui Hsu and Formasa Dance were selected most frequently. 4. The teaching materials of popular music In all versions of textbooks, ‘min-nan pop songs’ and ‘mandarin pop songs’ were the major music types in teaching materials of popular music, and the material types were high in ‘aesthetic appreciation’ proportion. The selected materials of popular musicians were mainly experts in singing, and most of the selected repertoires were expressing ‘emtion and feeling.’ In all selected materials of popular music, Ms. Sun-sun and Spring Breeze (Bang Chhun-Hong) were selected most frequently. Based on the conclusions, the researcher made suggestions to the textbook compilation teams, teachers, and following research.

Keywords

音樂教科書, 臺灣音樂, 教材, 內容分析, 高中音樂, music textbooks, Taiwan music, teaching materials, content analysis, senior high school music