美國學校搜索學生類型與原則之研究

The Legal Guidelines for School Search and Seizure: An Analysis of Court Cases in the U.S.

基於保護學生與維持校園安全的理由,教育當局常需對學生進行搜索。然而,面對法律保障個人隱私權的規定,學校在執行搜索時必須遵行一定程序。本研究即以美國各級聯邦法院之判例為主,探討校方搜索學生的基本原則。其中包括不同類型搜索之差異、搜索程度之要件、警方可否參與及強迫性藥物檢驗之爭議等。希望藉此能對國內日益增加的搜索事件提供參考。

School search and seizure cases have increased in the U.S. in recent years, most of them resulting from illegal drug use by students. However, students have asserted that searches without warrants conducted by school officials impair their rights under the fourth amendment of the U.S. Constitution. Focusing on the courts' consistent effort to strike a balance between schools' substantial interest in maintaining discipline and students' constitutional rights, this study examines the main policy changes regarding school search and seizure. Court cases related to school property searches, personal searches, strip searches, use of canines, drug testing, and police involvement are reviewed. It is concluded that school personnel may search students'lockers and personal effects for educational purposes upon reasonable suspicion; that every search procedure must take into account the student's age, sex, and emotional maturity; and that whenever police are involved, higher standards of probable cause must be applied.

美國教育法; 學校搜索; 美國教育; 憲法權利; School searches; Public school law; American education; Constitutional rights