冠名贊助於節目類型、品牌識別與節目涉入度對廣告視盲與廣告效果之影響 Advertising blindness and advertising effectiveness of title sponsorship influenced by program type, brand recognition and program involvement

Abstract

「注意力」一直是廣告商與行銷學者們所在意的關鍵,因為一旦資訊內容沒有被社會大眾所成功接收時,所有傳播的過程便無法開啟。我們知道現今可以透過許多地管道來傳遞商品的資訊,包括:電視媒體、電影、網際網路等方式。本研究將聚焦在「電視媒體」這個管道來做為研究的方向。至今社會大眾可以藉由這個管道的三種方式來接收廣告訊息,第一、節目之廣告時段;第二、產品或商品訊息置入在文本中;第三、廣告商之「品牌識別」暴露在畫面中某個位置,本研究將分析第三種傳播廣告形式。 我國開放冠名贊助以來已有近8年的時間,觀眾從一開始地好奇、不熟悉轉而習慣,甚至刻意避開關注畫面左上角的品牌識別,導致「廣告視盲」的現象就此產生。本研究採取組間實驗設計,以兩類型的節目與兩個不同熟悉度的便利商店之品牌識別作為自變項,同時運用眼動儀收集四組受測者(共100名)觀影過程所產生的視現軌跡,看完後填寫關於廣告接收後所產生的效果。以受測者本身對於節目類型之「涉入程度」作為本研究之調節變項,而眼動追蹤數據則作為廣告視盲之量化資訊,且以問卷之結果作為廣告效果之數據資料。 本研究結果發現:(1)慢節奏的冠名贊助影片,會使觀看者較容易產生低幅度的廣告視盲現象;(2)配有高品牌熟悉度之品牌識別的影片內容,觀看完畢後,即會對於該品牌產生較佳的廣告記憶;(3)對於低涉入者而言,無論觀看哪種類型之冠名影片,皆發生低幅度的廣告視盲現象;(4)冠名贊助這類型之廣告影片,無法一次滿足所有的廣告效果,但當觀者在事後對該品牌有較佳的購買意願時,廣告記憶與廣告態度兩者中,有一個會伴隨提升;(5)觀看者在觀影過程中,眼球觀看到品牌識別的次數與事後對於該品牌產生的廣告效果,兩者之間是不具有相關性。

"Attention" has always been the key to advertisers and marketing scholars’ intentions, because once the information content is not successfully received by the public, all communication processes would be failed. Nowadays, advertisement information is commonly transmitted through many channels, including television media, movies, the Internet, and so on. This study focuses on the “television media” channel. So far, the public could receive advertising messages in three forms. First, the advertising period of the program; second, product or commodity information in the text; third, the visual identify of the brand exposing in the corner of the screen. This study investigates the third form of dissemination of advertising. The advertisement regulation of Taiwan has been approved title sponsorship for nearly eight years. The audiences were curious and unfamiliar with such advertising form yet have been getting used to it. Related studies have been shown the audiences could deliberately avoid paying attention to the brand identity that appeared on the screen, known as"advertising blindness (banner blindness)". Compared with the previous research methods addressing the research issue of title sponsorship, this study adopted a between-group experiment design to examine the impacts of two TV program types and two degrees of familiarity with two brands upon the advertisement effects. There were 100 test audiences participating in the experiment, and they were randomly divided into four groups to receive each condition with each combination of program type and different level of brand familiarity. During watching the test TV programs, their visual attention was measured by an eye tracker. The eye movement metrics were rendered as the indexes of banner blindness. The other responses including the attitude to the brands and the degrees of involvement in the programs were measured with a questionnaire developed with the Lickert scale. The results of this study found that: (1) slow-paced title sponsored video will make viewers more likely to have low-magnitude advertising blindness; (2) with a high brand familiarity of the brand recognition of the film content, after watching, it will produce a better advertising memory for the brand; (3) For the low-level participants, no matter what type of title video they watch, there is a low-magnitude advertising blindness phenomenon; (4) Sponsorship of this type of advertising video, can not meet all the advertising effects at once, but when the viewer after the brand has a better willingness to buy, advertising memory and advertising attitude, one of the two will accompany the promotion; (5) During the viewing process, there is no correlation between the number of times the eyeballs see the brand recognition and the advertising effect that the brand produces afterwards.

Keywords

電視媒體, 冠名贊助, 品牌識別, 廣告視盲, 眼球運動, TV media, title sponsorship, brand recognition, advertising blindness, eye movement