舒茲的知識庫概念及其對教學的啟示

Schutz's Concept of the "Stock of Knowledge" and its Relevance to Teaching

在舒茲的現象社會學中,「知識庫」也是重要概念之一。由於舒茲對知識庫概念的論述內泂,對教學實務方面亦頗具啟示性,因此本文擬就「舒茲的知識庫概念」及「舒茲知識庫概念對教學的啟示」兩大部分,來加以闡加。首先,本文剖析舒茲知謧庫概念的主要內涵,包括知識庫的靜態分析與動態分析。在靜態分析方面,舒茲論及知識庫的要素及功用;在動態分析方面,舒茲論及知識獲得的歷程、持續、中斷與限制。其次,闡明舒茲對知謧庫概念的論述,在教學實務上所引發的四點啟示。希望藉由本文的探究,一則能充實現象社會會或認知心理學的理論內涵,二則能裨益於教學實務的改善。

In Alfred Schutz's phenomenological sociology, the concept of "stock to knowledge" is fundamental and, I believe, has important implications for teaching. This essay will first analyze Schutz's notion of the stock of knowledge, both its (static) elements and functions and its (dynamic) process, continuation, interruption, and limitation about the acquisition of knowledge. Secondly, the essay will explain the clear relevance of this "stock of knowledge" to teaching practice. It is hoped that this study will help to make clear how teaching practice may improved through a theoretical discourse that integrates the phenomenological sociology with the cognitive psychology.

舒茲; 現象社會學; 知識庫; 教學; Alfred Schutz; Phenomenological sociology; Stock of knowledge; Teaching practice