成敗情境對行動與狀態導向者負向情感、自我效能與工作記憶容量之影響

The Interaction Effects between Action Control Orientation and Success/Failure Conditions on Cognition, Motivation, and Emotion

行動控制理論將行動控制的人格分為行動導向與狀態導向,其近十餘年的實徵研究發現,狀態導向者有許多不適應症狀。本研究將行動導向特質區分為行動導向者、認知狀態導向者與情緒狀態導向者,並探究這三種行動控制導向與成敗情境對學習者負向情感、自我效能與工作記憶容量之交互作用。本研究採3(導向)× 2(情境)× 2(測量階段)受試者間受試者內混合實驗設計,藉由受試者隨堂測驗成績操弄成敗情境。受試者是修習教育學程的大學生113名。研究結果顯示:(一)面對失敗情境的情緒狀態導向組,其負向情感後測顯著地高於前測。(二)不論是行動導向者、認知狀態導向或情緒狀態導向者,面對失敗情境的受試,其自我效能的後測會顯著地低於前測。(三)三種導向的受試者,不論面對成功或失敗的情境,其工作記憶容量測驗的後測均高於前測。本研究根據研究結果進行討論並針對未來研究提出建議。

According to Kuhl's theory of action control, there are two kinds of dispositions: action orientation and state orientation. Recent empirical researches found that people who are state-oriented have many maladaptive behavioral symptoms. This study divided 113 college students into three kinds of action control dispositions: action orientation, cognitive state orientation, and emotional state orientation. The aim of this study was to explore the interaction effects between action control orientation and success/failure conditions on negative affective reaction, self-efficacy, and working memory capacity. A 3 (action control orientation) × 2 (conditions) × 2 (measurement occasion) mixed design was used. The following results were obtained: (a) in the failure condition, the emotional state-oriented scored higher in the posttest than in the pretest in negative affective reaction; (b) no matter which orientation the subjects were, in the failure condition, they scored lower in the posttest than in the pretest in self-efficacy; (c) no matter which orientation the subjects were and which condition they were in, they scored higher in the posttest than in the pretest in working memory capacity. Based on the findings in this research, implications for theory, practice and future research were discussed.

行動導向; 自我效能; 負向情感; 情緒狀態導向; 認知狀態導向; action orientation; cognitive state orientation; emotional state orientation; negative affective reaction; self-efficacy