國中自然與生活科技學習領域教科書之內容分析研究

Abstract

本研究旨在分析國中自然與生活科技學習領域教科書各版本內容之主題概念、設計方式、與課程綱要之關係、特色,以及辨認分析結果對教科書編審及選用的意涵。本研究先利用文獻探討了解自然與生活科技學習領域的形成背景與特色及國民中學的課程內涵與實施現況;再發展教科書評鑑與分析的架構,研訂教科書內容分析類目及「國中自然與生活科技學習領域教科書內容分析表」,用以針對九十二年二月底以前審定通過之國一自然與生活科技學習領域教科書六個版本共12冊進行內容分析。獲致主要結論如下:(1)各版本教科書內容之主題概念分布不均衡,偏重以「生物」課程為主的概念架構,但此一偏重合乎九十二年教育部公布正式綱要中的建議;(2)各版本教科書中之科學史實多以介紹科學家的故事及研究發現佔多數;(3)部分版本教科書中之科學方程式、實驗及操作、名詞定義等教材分配極少;(4)各版本教科書中之圖片、表格及觀念說明呈現豐富,並大量安排教學活動及問題與討論;(5)各版本教科書內容仍以學科為本位,有重自然而輕科技的取向;(6)各版本教科書中章節的主題安排與之前課程標準的教材內容雷同,學習內容未達課程綱要所要求之主題式統整;(7)各版本教科書的設計方式仍沿襲了之前課程標準的模式;(8)各版本教科書內容與本領域能力指標及重大議題能力指標相對應之程度不高;(9)部分版本教科書之內容有關生活科技之主題以教學活動方式呈現為主;(10)各版本教科書之編輯是否切合課程綱要強調培養基本能力的精神仍有待探究。

The purposes of this study were to analyze the content in all textbooks of the junior-high learning area-Natural Science and Living Technology (NS& LT), in terms of its thematic concepts, design approaches, relationships and characteristics with curriculum guidelines, as well as to identify the implications resulted from the analyses to the further compilation and selection of textbook. Firstly, this study conducted a literature review to understand the background and features of NS & LT, as well as the content organizers and implementation status of this area. Secondly, this study developed a framework of textbook evaluation and analysis, which was further transformed to content categories tables. After that, 12 volumes of NS& LT textbooks for the 7th graders, which were from six publishers and approved by February 2003, were analyzed. Finally, the following 10 main conclusions were drawn:(1)Thematic concepts are not distributed well-balanced in all textbooks and lean to the concepts of biology. However, the inequality corresponds to the suggestions in official curriculum guidelines announced by the Ministry of Education in 2003 . (2)In the textbooks, discoveries of history and evidences of sciences are introduced mainly through stories and scientists . (3) A part of textbooks only include few scientific equations, experiments and manipulation, terminnology.(4)Figures, tables and explanation of concepts, are largely included in all textbooks teaching activities as well as question and discussion .(5)The content of all textbooks, along with many versions are still based on traditional subjects, and tends to value natural science (NS) rather than living technology(LT).(6)The arrangements of chapters and sections in all textbooks are similar to those textbooks following previous curriculum guidelines, which content does meet the requirement to integrate traditional subjects via themes . (7)The design approaches of textbooks still lean to follow the mode of the previous curriculum guidelines .(8)The extent of correspondence among content and NS& LT benchmarks is low .(9)Topics related to LT are mainly introduced in teaching activities in partial textbooks. (10)Further investigation is necessary to examine if the compilation of textbooks meets the requirements prescribed in curriculum guidelines or not .

Keywords

教科書, 國民中學, 自然與生活科技, 內容分析, textbook, junior high school, natural science and living technology, content analysis