An Empirical Study of a Direct approach to English Conversation Instruction

Abstract

此研究報告旨在探討「直接式英語會話教學法」(即以學習者之研究及參與英語會話為本質之教學)對學習者英語會話能力之影響。研究過程中對三十五名於參與者 修習該課之前後,分吸就其在認知、行為、及情緒等三方面之英語會話表現實施多項測試。測試發現直接式英語會話教學確可有效增加學習者對英語會話過程、言談 及技巧之認知了宗;此教學法亦可改進行加強學習者在參與二人對譯時之實際行為表現,如在「鎮靜度」「他人中心」、「自我表達」及「互動過程經營處理」等技 巧之運用處理上,皆有顯著進步;而就增進學習者之自信心、減低或排除其心理障礙、以及營造有利參與英語會譯之正面心態等相關心理建設,直接式英語會話教學 法經證實亦對學習者有相當助益。故此,相較顧現有文獻中對直接式英語會話教學法之價值多只停留於印象式推測或純理論主張之階段,本研究以實證方式,肯定了 此教學法對提昇學習者英語會話能力之具體效益。報告中並就未來會話教學研究之可能方向,提出相關建議。

The present study investigated the effects of a “direct” approach to English conversation instruction (i.e., having learners study and partake in English conversation as an end in itself) on learners’ conversational ability. Thirty-five English major and minor students attending a Taiwanese University in the 2002 academic year were assessed on their conversational competence in the cognitive, behavioral and affective domains both before and after receiving a semester of English cooperative instruction using such an approach. It was found that a direct approach could indeed result in learners heightened awareness of and increased ability to English conversation. A direct approach also successfully elevated learners’ competence in conducting an English conversation in a dyadic interaction. The enhanced behavioral performance was evident in the skill clusters of altercentrism, composure, expressiveness, and interaction management. Finally, a direct approach was conducive to learners’ psychological empowerment, indicated by a higher level of confidence in one’s conversational ability, dissipation or reduction of psychological barricades, and a more positive outlook for the undertaking of English conversation. The study thus has empirically confirmed the pedagogical merits of a direct approach to English conversation instruction, which was either impressionistically presumed or theoretically contended in the conversation-teaching literature. Limitations and directions for future research are discussed.