探討植物萃取物抑制痤瘡桿菌生長與抗發炎之作用與機轉(2/3)

Abstract

尋常性痤瘡 (acne vulgaris)俗稱青春痘是一個常見的皮膚疾病,痤瘡的致病機轉牽涉到非常多的因素,其中痤瘡桿菌(Propionibacterium acnes)被認為是一個很重要的致病因子。痤瘡桿菌會分泌脂解酶(bacterial lipase),經由lipase水解皮脂(sebum)中三酸甘油酯(triglyceride)形成游離脂肪酸(free fatty acids),將引起後續病理反應。 本研究欲探討調味用香料(芥茉籽等23種)、蔬果(山苦瓜、蘋果、奇異果、柑橘皮等12種)、花草茶與藥食兩用的草藥(桂花等29種)萃取物和精油(茶樹精油等13種)抑制痤瘡桿菌的生長能力,並評估植物萃取物是否能抑制P. acnes分泌脂解酶的能力。 研究結果發現P. acnes (BCRC10723)對測試萃物的感受性較P. acnes (BCRC16147)為高。對於P. acnes (BCRC10723)具抑菌作用的萃取物有迷迭香、杜仲葉、肉桂皮、小茴香、丁香、小荳蔻、馬黛茶、玫瑰花、奧勒岡葉、甘草、百合、綠茶、桂花、紅茶、香椿、馬鞭草(共計16種)。香茅精油、桉樹精油和羅勒精油能有效的抑制P. acnes (BCRC10723)生長。而蔬果萃取物均無法抑制P. acnes生長(MIC > 8 mg/mL)。我們將進一步評估上述萃物對於P. acnes脂解酶活性(lipase activity)的影響與作用機制。

Acne vulgaris is a common skin disease involving pilosebaceous follicle. The pathogenesis of acne vulgaris is multifactorial, including increased sebum production, comedogenesis and Propionibacterium acne proliferation. P. acnes plays an important role not only in the process of inflammation but in the formation of comedones. The aim of this study was to evaluate the anti-microbial activity of botanical extracts and essential oils against P. acnes. The results from the microdilution broth method showed that 16 botanical extracts (rosemary, duzhong, cinnamon, cumin seeds, clove, cardamom, mate, rose, orengano, licorice, lilium, green tea, sweet olive, black tea, Chinese cedar, and European verbena) and 3 essential oils (citronella oil, eucalyptus oil, and basil oil) could inhibit effectively the growth of P. acnes in vitro. The extracts of selected vegetables and fruits did not inhibit P. acnes growth (MIC> 8 mg/mL). The further study is needed to investigate the effect of botanical extracts on P. acnes lipase activity.