國中專任輔導教師的職業倦怠與復原經驗研究

Abstract

本研究旨在探討國中專任輔導教師的職業倦怠與復原經驗。研究以立意取樣,邀請四位於任職國中專任輔導教師期間,曾有過職業倦怠經驗,並已從中復原者參與研究,其年齡介於30-45歲之間,工作年資6年以上,均為女性。研究者設計訪談大綱,以半結構式訪談進行資料蒐集,並透過敘事研究中的「整體-內容」、「類別-內容」研究方法進行資料分析。研究結果如下:一、本研究中四位研究參與者的職業倦怠與復原經驗大致可以分為五個階段,分別為:(一)因緣際會踏上輔導之路;(二)工作中的多重困境引起職業倦怠;(三)嘗試因應職業倦怠;(四)工作環境與身分的轉換加快復原的進程;(五)復原後的反思與成長。二、國中專輔教師的職業倦怠受到個人與環境因素交互影響,包括專業能力、人格特質、家庭與生活、學校制度、系統合作、個案等六項因素。三、國中專輔教師的復原始於「嘗試因應職業倦怠」階段,並能夠從各階段中區分出不同內外在資源,對個人產生不同層面的影響,分別為:(一)因應職業倦怠階段:當職業倦怠發生時,既存於環境或個人內在的復原資源開始產生作用,減緩職業倦怠對個人的衝擊;(二)環境與身分轉換階段:藉由主動或被動地轉換其工作環境或身分,獲得新的內外在資源,使職業倦怠的情況大幅好轉;(三)復原後的反思與成長階段:復原者反思倦怠經驗與回顧專業成長發展出多項內在資源,使其抗壓性提升,預防倦怠再次發生。最後根據研究結果提出具體建議,供國中專輔教師、相關單位與未來研究者作為參考。

The purpose of this study was to identify the burnout and resilience experience of the junior high school guidance teacher. The research method was purposive sampling. The author invited four female participants, who between the age of 30-45. All of them had over 5-years seniority as junior high school guidance teachers, and had suffered from burnout but recovered from it to join the research.The design of the discussion guide was to collect the qualitative data through semi-structured interviews. The data analysis method was holistic-content and categorical-content approach of narrative research.The research results were as follows:A. There were five stages of the burnout and resilience experience of the four participants:Stage 1. Stumbled into the guidance field through serendipity.Stage 2. Burnout experience caused by multiple dilemmas in work.Stage 3. Endeavored to deal with the burnout experience.Stage 4. Changes of the working environment and social identity sped up the recovery process.Stage 5. The growth and introspection after recovering from the burnout experience.B. The burnout experience of junior high school guidance teachers interacted with personal and environmental factors, including six factors: professional ability, personality traits, family and daily life, school system, system collaboration, and the client.C. To the junior high school guidance teachers, the beginning of recovery was on stage 3, “Endeavored to deal with the burnout experience.” Furthermore, they were able to differentiate various internal and external resources that have an impact on individuals in different levels as follows:a. “Endeavored to deal with the burnout experience” stage: The existing recovery sources in the environment and immanency started to alleviate the impact while the burnout was happening.b. “Changes of the environment and social identity” stage: To significantly improve the burnout situation by obtaining new internal or external resources through changing the environment and social identity initiatively or passively.c. “The growth and introspection after recovering from the burnout experience” stage: The individual reflected on the burnout experience and looked back to the professional growth to develop the various internal sources. Therefore, the improvement of stress resistance would prevent burnout situation happens again.The suggestions were based on the research results and would be provided to junior high school guidance teachers, related departments and future researchers for references.

Keywords

國中專任輔導教師, 職業倦怠, 復原力, 敘事研究, junior high school guidance teachers, burnout experience, resilience, narrative research