EFL College Students' Perceptions of Videoconferencing-Assisted English Learning

大專生對視訊會議與英語學習的觀感

本文探討北臺灣某大學大一學生對視訊會議的觀感,包括活動前的準備及活動後的回饋。學生們在九三學年下學期參加為期六週的視訊會議活動,含第一到第四週的 準備、第五週的會議、以及第六週的討論。資料收集有學生對視訊會議態度量表的前、後測、回饋、及訪談。結果發現學生們在參與視訊會議後,改變了對視訊科技 的態度,增進了英語語言的技巧及對文化的理解。語言及文化的學習心得中顯示,學生們對整個活動的準備持正面態度,並認為以英文介紹本國文化最有學習成效。 學生們雖然對對方的表現頗感失望,可是也透過這次活動學會欣賞對方的內容、瞭解對方的英文;同時,他們對自己解決語言問題的能力感到滿意,也從介紹本國文 化當中增加了信心。

The aim of this study is to investigate the learners' perceptions of a videoconferencing activity, activity, namely, their preparations before and their feedback after the videoconferencing sessions. In spring 2005, thirty-seven college freshmen non-English majors in northern Taiwan participated in a six-week group-to-group, room-based videoconferencing activity, including preparations and rehearsals in the first four weeks, video conferences in the fifth, and in-class discussions in the sixth. The data were collected from the attitudinal questionnaires administered before and after the videoconferencing sessions, the students' written feedback, and the semi-structured interviews of a focus group after the videoconferencing sessions. The results showed that, after the conferences with their partners, the students changed their attitudes towards the videoconferencing technology, improved their language skills, and increased their cultural understanding. In their preparations, rehearsals, and presentations, the students confirmed the positive effects of the videoconferencing activity because of their linguistic improvements as well as cultural acquisition, with learning their home cultures being the most fruitful. Although positive stereotypes of the partners were not confirmed, the students became appreciative of their partners' presentations and tolerant of the varieties of spoken and written English. The students also felt satisfied with their won solutions to language problems in preparations and gained confidence in presenting their home cultures.

視訊會議; 文化學習; 協同學習; Videoconferencing; EFL culture learning; EFL collaborative learning