縮小化光子能隙微帶結構應用在雙向電光網路分析儀探頭之研製

Abstract

本文提出一種頻寬由0.9 GHz到9 GHz的雙向光頻域量測分析儀之探頭,此種探頭的電路部份是由一種縮小型微波光子晶體結構所構成。所提出的縮小型微波光子晶體結構可適合地實現低通與帶通濾波器,更改善原本微波光子晶體佔據大面積的問題。利用此電路實現雙向電光元件量測探頭,配合微波網路分析儀,可應用於雙向光元件的量測,這對快速量測光元件之S參數頻率響應有很大的助益。

In this thesis, we proposed a bilateral electro-optic probe used in two-way optical frequency domain measurement network analyzer. The bandwidth of proposed electro-optic probe is from 0.9 GHz to 9 GHz. Using compact microwave photonic band-gap structure to implement the circuit part of electro-optic probe, a large size of microwave circuit can be reduced, and it also can applied to fabricate low-pass and band-pass filters. Combined this electro-optic probe proposed in this thesis with commercialized vector network analyzer, we can measure the S-parameters of optical devices with fast two-way measurement.

Keywords

分頻多工器, 環型器, 微波光子能隙, 雙向量測, Frequency Division Multiplexer, Circulator, Microwave Photonic Band-gap, Two-way Measurement Technique