國中生壓力和身心健康之關係:檢驗共同反芻與希望感之序列中介效果

The Relationship between Stress and Physical and Mental Health of Junior High School Students: The Sequentially Mediating Effects of Co-rumination and Hope

本研究旨探究國中生壓力、共同反芻、希望感對身心健康之影響,並檢驗共同反芻與希望感對國中生壓力與身心健康之序列中介效果。本研究採分層立意抽樣,研究對象招募自臺灣北、中、南與東部等四區之公私立國民中學七年級至九年級學生共750人,有效樣本共611位,其中男生310人,女生301人;七年級156人,八年級261人,九年級194人。研究工具包括研究者修編之「國中生壓力量表」、「共同反芻量表」、「希望感量表」與自編之「身心健康量表」。所得的資料以描述性統計、變異數分析、皮爾森積差相關、多元迴歸分析與SPSS PROCESS進行統計考驗。 主要研究結果如下: 一、在性別的部分,國中女生較男生更容易感受到生活壓力;國中男生身心健康較女生佳。 二、在年級的部分,八年級學生較七年級學生更容易感受到壓力,九年級則無顯著差異;八年級的共同反芻程度大於七年級,九年級則無顯著差異。 三、國中生壓力與身心健康具顯著負相關,但與共同反芻具顯著正相關;共同反芻與希望感具顯著正相關;共同反芻與身心健康無顯著相關;希望感與身心健康具顯著正相關。 四、希望感對國中生壓力與身心健康具中介效果;共同反芻對國中生壓力與身心健康無中介效果;然而共同反芻透過希望感對國中生壓力與身心健康的關係產生序列中介效果。 根據上述研究結果,本研究針對學校教育實務層面與未來研究提出相關具體建議。

The purpose of this study is to explore the effects of stress, co-rumination and hope on physical and mental health of junior high school students, and to test the sequential mediating effects of co-rumination and hope on stress and physical and mental health of junior high school students. The particpants of this study are 7th graders to 9th graders of public and private junior high schools from four districts of northern, central, southern and eastern Taiwan. Stratified purposive sampling method was utilized to recruit particpants. Totally 750 copies of questionnaire were disseminated; among them, 611 samples are valid, including 310 boys and 301 girls; 156 7th graders, 261 graders, 194 9th graders. The research tools included revised junior high school students' stress scale, translation and revision of co-rumination scale, revised sense of hope scale and self-designed physical and mental health scale. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, analysis of variance, Pearson product correlation, multiple regression analysis and SPSS PROCESS. The main results are as follows: 1. In terms of stress, female students feel more stressed than their male counterparts; as for physical and mental health, there is a significant difference in the feeling ofphysical and mental health between male and female students. 2. With respect to different grade, the stress of grade 8 is higher than that of grade 7, but no significant difference with grade 9. The degree of co-rumination in grade 8 is higher than that in grade 7, but no significant difference with grade 9. 3. Significant negative correlation is found between stress and physical and mental health of junior high school students, but there is a significant positive correlation between stress and co-rumination; significant positive correlation between co-rumination and hope; no significant correlation between co-rumination and physical and mental health, but there is a significant positive correlation is found between hope and physical and mental health. 4. Hope mediates stress and physical and mental health of junior high school students; co-rumination doesn’t mediate stress and physical and mental health of junior high school students; but co-rumination and hope sequentially mediate stress and physical and mental health of junior high school students. Based on the above research results, further pedagogical implicaions and suggestions for future research are discussed at the end of the study.

共同反芻; 身心健康; 希望感; 國中生; 壓力; co-rumination; hope; stress