台灣北部地區私立技術學院大一學生流失及其相關因素研究

Freshman institutional integration, satisfaction and the possibility of attrition in private technological colleges of northern of Taiwan

本研究旨在探討台灣北部地區私立技術學院大一學生對於校園整合、學生滿意度與流失可能性之關係。本研究除了分析現況外,亦分析比較不同個人變項學生、流失高危險群學生與一般學生的校園整合程度與學生滿意度,同時探討不同個人變項、校園整合與滿意度對於學生流失的預測力。研究採用問卷調查法,研究工具為參考相關理論、研究與量表編製之問卷,運用項目分析驗證信度,進行專家評定內容效度。問卷內容分為三個部分,第一部分為「個人背景資料」;第二部分為「校園整合與學生滿意度」;第三部分為「流失可能性」。研究樣本以96學年台灣北部地區私立技術學院大一學生為研究對象,問卷共發出702份,回收571份,有效問卷553份。所得資料以SPSS 12.0中文版進行描述統計、t檢定、單因子變異數分析與逐步多元迴歸等統計方法分析。   研究結論得到不同初始承諾、社團參與程度、大一學習成就之學生在校園整合程度上有顯著差異;不同初始承諾、住宿或通車、大一學習成就之學生在學生滿意度上有顯著差異;不同初始承諾、社團參與程度、大一學習成就之學生在流失可能性上有顯著差異;流失高危險群學生與一般學生在校園整合與滿意度上有顯著差異;可預測學生流失可能性之變項依解釋強度依序為:初始承諾、學生滿意度、人際整合。本研究依據研究結論,提出對教育行政單位、學校相關單位、學生與後續研究之建議。

The purpose of this study was to conduct an analysis of freshman institutional integration, satisfaction and the possibility of attrition. More specifically, the study sought to determine whether differences existed among various freshman backgrounds and personal varieties in terms of institutional integration, satisfaction and the possibility of attrition. In addition, the study sought to determine how each of the students' perceptions related to students' overall institutional integration and satisfaction with the total educational experience. Furthermore, this study sought to determine to what degree students' overall institutional integration and satisfaction with the total educational experience related to the possibility of attrition. Data were collected from 571 full-time freshmen enrolled in the technological colleges of northern of Taiwan. Complete (usable) data were received from 553 students. Two principal instruments were used for data collection purposes: Institutional Integration Scales developed by Terenzini and Pascarella and the Student Satisfaction Inventory developed by Schreiner and Juillerat. In addition, a general information instrument was used to collect student background information. Statistical analysis was conducted by the researcher utilizing the Statistical Package for the Social Sciences, SPSS Base 12.0 for Windows. The results indicated that higher initial commitment, higher activities participants, and higher academic achievement were significantly more highly integrated than all other students; higher initial commitment, commuter students, and higher academic achievement were led to significantly more highly satisfied than all other students; lower initial commitment, residential students, and lower academic achievement were led to significantly more possible attrition. High-risk students’ institutional integration and overall satisfaction are lower than the other students. Student initial commitment levels, student satisfaction levels, and student social integration levels could predict the possibility of attrition. Overall, these results indicate the importance of quality in higher education. This study offers suggestions to students, as well as the administrative and other relevant departments. It also gives directions for future studies.

大一學生; 校園整合; 滿意度; 學生流失; attrition; freshman; satisfaction