閩南語歌仔冊的詞彙考察:共時與歷時

Lexicon of Kua¹-A²-Cheh⁴歌仔冊 in Southern Min Dialect: Synchronic and Diachronic

在研究歌仔冊這種講唱文學前,須先釐清幾個觀念:一是文獻材料與語言現象的關係;二是材料所隱含的「橫軸與縱軸:共時與歷時」的現象;三是材料在空間上的差異往往反映了語言的時間發展。 有別於以往共時的研究,本文從詞彙分解的角度著手,探討歌仔冊詞彙的多義性問題;並透過歷時的觀察,亦即藉由對同一主題不同版本間的比較,分析詞彙的演變、詞彙在語用上的分工與互競及特殊詞彙等議題。

Before researching on this kind of the oral literature such as Kua1-A2-Cheh4 歌仔冊, some points would be clarified first. For example, it would be the relationship between the texts and the linguistic phenomena; second, the implied phenomena hiding in the texts through the time; the last would be the differences between the spaces within the texts and how to reflect the change of language. In this article, the main topic would be discussed through the diachronical point of view. The polysemy of the lexicon of Kua1-A2-Cheh4歌仔冊 would be explored by decomposing the lexicon. Moreover form the comparison of the variant editions, the relevant issues about the usage, the change and the competition of the lexicon would be discussed.

歌仔冊; 閩南語; 多義性; 詞彙層次; 特殊詞彙; Southern Min dialect; Lexical stratum; Special lexicon; Kua¹-A²-Cheh⁴; Polysemy