追‧尋:一位體育教師生涯發展歷程敘說

Abstract

本研究以一位體育教師為研究對象,過程中採取敘說探究的方式,經由與個案的深入訪談,呈現其生涯發展歷程中過去、現在以及未來的樣貌。並試著從生涯發展理論歸納分析個案生涯發展的內涵與特色、重要他人及關鍵事件、生涯選擇的因素、理念與觀點、生命的有利情境與困境等因素。而從個案的敘說過程,綜合自己的詮釋理解中發現:個案的生涯發展歷程大致符合學理上之發展趨勢,並可總結其生涯發展歷程為兩階段:一、從存在中體驗生命;二、從生命中尋求超越。個案不斷從自身的成長、遭遇的困境,以及累積的經驗中調整腳步,順勢而行,以積極並富有彈性的態度去面對生涯發展歷程的轉變。

This study took one physical education teacher as the research object and adopts the methods of narrative inquiry and in-depth interviews to demonstrate his career development. The study also analyzes the subject’s life experience for his career development citing important figures, critical incidents, and career decisions, as well as his life philosophy and viewpoints. Integrating the object’s narrations with the author’s interpretations, the study finds that the career development of the object basically conforms to academic tendency of development theory. Two stages can be summarized from its career development course: First, to experience life from existence; Second, to seek to redefine his limitations from life. The object continuously adjusts himself through difficult situations, and his life experiences. Finally, he is able to confront the changes in his life career with a positive and flexible attitude.

Keywords

體育教師, 生涯發展, 敘說探究, physical education teacher, career development, narrative inquiry