國中社會學習領域教科書中區域地理教材之多元文化觀分析與再現策略

The Analysis and Representation Strategies of Multicultural Perspectives of Reginal Geography in Junior High School Social Studies Textbooks

社會學習領域課程在多元文化教育上的重要地位,其中地理探討人與人、人與地及地與地的關係,教科書常觸及文化內容,但其內容是否展現多元文化的教育觀點?另外,在避免課程超載的情況下,多元文化的觀點該如何融入教科書的文字、圖片及學生活動?為本研究所關心的問題。本研究採用文獻分析和文本分析等質性研究方式,瞭解多元文化與地理教材的關連,並以地理學中在地人/外地人的概念來檢視區域地理教材多元文化觀點的展現,最後透過分析結果輔以文獻探討,提出在地人/外地人此多元文化觀點再現於地理教材中的策略。主要研究結果為: 一、區域地理內容和多元文化密切相關 二、各版本區域地理的內容趨向一致 三、教科書內容反映「複合論」的多元文化觀點 四、區域議題的選擇和區域差異指標的選擇強化特定區域的優勢 五、部分內容論述形式缺乏在地人觀點 六、環境和經濟議題的呈現,缺乏相互關聯與完整的環境脈絡 七、再現策略:選擇多元議題、加入在地人視角及批判論多元文化主義論述

The curriculum of Junior High School’s social studies learning areas plays an important role in multicultural education. Geography, as one part of this curriculum, looks into the relationship between people and people, people and place, and also place and place. Hence inevitably, geography textbooks touch upon many culture issues. This research is dedicated to three main purposes. First, analyze the connection between Geography Education and Multicultural Education. Second, use textual analysis to examine the multicultural perspectives (insider/outsider) of regional geography. Third, apply the textual analysis results and citation analysis to generalize the strategies of infusing multicultural perspectives (insider/outsider) into junior high school geography textbook, while avoiding the problem of curriculum contents over-loaded. The main conclusions of this study are as follows: 1. Regional geography teaching contents have strong connection with multicultural education. 2. The contents of regional geography textbooks in three different versions are almost the same. 3. Textbooks contents’ narrations reflect pluralist multiculturalism. 4. The choices of regional issues and regional differences’ indicators strengthen the advantages of specific regions. 5. Some issues narrations are lack of the insider’s perspective. 6. The narrations of environment and economic issues are in lack of interconnectedness and context relevance. 7. Three main representation strategies are recommended for geography textbooks:choosing multi-issues, adding insider’s perspective and adapting critical multiculturalism narration for textbooks contents.

多元文化觀點; 區域地理; 社會學習領域教科書; 在地人; 外地人; Multicultural Perspectives; Reginal Geography; Social Studies Textbooks; Insider; Outsider