知識概念圖的維基百科之研究

Abstract

維基百科最大的特色在於「開放共享、協同創作」,讓維基百科成為眾多網路使用者集體創造知識的應用平台。目前現有的維基百科僅將知識以網頁形式儲存並提供簡易的搜尋功能,無法提供完整的知識架構。有鑑於此,本研究利用本體知識技術(Web Ontology Language)建立知識分類並賦予維基知識條目具備語意特性,讓知識內容可以依照分類架構儲存於本體知識庫,透過這個機制協助使用者有組織將知識的建立於維基系統。 針對維基系統所欠缺的知識導覽功能,我們導入以概念圖形式協助使用者瀏覽網頁知識內容,使用Java程式語言開發介面程式,同時也使用可縮放向量圖形SVG,達到自動產生概念圖的目的,讓使用者可以更深入了解知識內容架構,並且可以於Web上自由更新概念圖,使概念圖也有「開放共享、協同創作」的作用,更加符合維基百科的精神。結合本體知識技術與概念圖應用可以讓維基系統不再只是片段的知識的儲存庫,而是具有語意概念的數位學習平台。

The most important feature of Wikipedia is "open and collaborative". It makes Wikipedia an application platform on which most internet users can create knowledge collaboratively. Wikipedia currently can only save knowledge entries into a page format and provide simple search function without a completed knowledge structure. Thus, this research is trying to build knowledge classification by ontology technology and features wiki entries semantic functions. Knowledge can be stored in accordance with the classification structure of ontology database . Through this mechanism, users can create an organized knowledge in wiki system. Due to the lack of knowledge navigation in wiki system, this research import the form of concept maps to help users browse the knowledge content page. We use Java programming language and scalable vector graphics(SVG) to create concept map automatically. Our system can provide the users easily to get a better understanding of knowledge structure and edit the concept map through the internet. In other words, it provide the feature "open and collaborative" for the users. Owing to the combination of the ontology technology and concept map, our system can make wiki system not only a repository of fragment knowledge, but also an e-learning platform with semantic concept.

Keywords

語意維基, 維基百科, RDF, OWL, 概念圖, SVG, Semantic Wiki, Wikipedia, RDF, OWL, Concept Map, SVG