品牌, 原產國, 與知覺風險對消費者選擇行為的影響

The Role of Brand, COO, and Perceived Risk in Consumer Choice Behavior

來源國的研究是行銷領域的熱門研究題目之一。 許多學者已證實了來源 國效應存在於消費者行為中 ;但有些學者認為 ,在這個全球化的世界中, 產品來源國並不會影響消費者的選擇。作為目前為數不多的研究之一, 本研究將消費者個人特質,即品牌忠誠度、對於產品道地程度的需求以 及情境變數——知覺風險度做為探討之重點。 研究結果證實,當進行產品選擇時,性別和知覺風險會直接影響消費者 對品牌或來源國的重視程度。具體來說,(1)女性比男性受到產品產地 的影響相較於品牌之影響會更大。 (2)當產品知覺風險越高時,產品產 地的影響相較於品牌之影響會更大。品牌忠誠度與風險,對於產品道地 程度的需求與性別,知覺風險與性別,這三組變數之間分別有交互作用。 另外,對於道地程度的需求、知覺風險和性別這三個變數有交互作用。

Country of Origin has been a frequently discussed topic in marketing literature. While some researchers are convinced of country of origin being salient, others believe that it does not matter anymore where the product comes from in our modern and globalized world. This thesis, as one of only a few, takes into account consumers’ personal traits, namely loyalty and need for authenticity and the situational variable of a purchase’s perceived risk. It is shown that risk and gender directly influence the relative importance of brand vs. country of origin when making a choice between two products. Females are more likely to choose a product according to the better country than men. It is also more likely to be more influenced by country than by brand when the product bears risk. Effects on choice of two-way interactions between loyalty and risk, need for authenticity and gender, risk and gender, as well as of a need for authenticity, risk and gender three-way interaction have been detected.

品牌; 原產國; 知覺風險; 選擇; Brand; COO; Perceived Risk; Choice