T. W. Adorno的審美政治學及其美育意涵

T. W. Adorno's Aesthetic Politics and Its Implications on Aesthetic Education

本文旨在以理論分析法探究Adorno的審美政治學,評析其對於藝術與社會、群眾、政治權力之間複雜關係的論述,並據以闡釋在美育理論與實踐上的蘊義。首先探討Adorno否定辯證法的主張,指出其中心理念「非同一性」實為Adorno審美政治學的方法論基礎。次就Adorno對於文化工業的批判、為現代主義藝術的辯護、對藝術介入論的批判,以及對藝術的政治實踐性之主張等四個面向,深入評析其審美政治學的主要內涵,並以此闡述一種批判取向的美育理論與實踐。結論指出,在美育的理論與實施上,應加強美育、文化與政治意識型態之間關係的研究,評析文化工業、各類新興媒體及藝術文化中具有的社會政治性,培育學生的批判意識與自主性人格。最後,根據研究所得結果,提出八點建議,以作為未來美育理論發展及實踐改善之參考。

Through theoretical analysis, this article attempts to offer a critical exposition of Adornos aesthetic politics and investigates its implications on the possibility of critical aesthetics education. The authors analyze Adorno’s negative dialectics as the methodological foundation of his aesthetic politics and present the critical exposition of the content of aesthetic politics. With “non-identity” as the key-concept in his methodology, Adorno has developed his aesthetic politics in four areas: (1)critique of culture industry, (2)defense of modern arts, (3)opposition to the engaged arts, and (4)support for the practical significance of the dialectical relationship between art’s truth and political power. On the basis of Adorno’s politics of aesthetics, the authors propose a critical aesthetic education, which emphasizes the political functions of education and includes a critique of new media and mass culture in the curriculum, with a view to cultivating mature, autonomous, and responsible character.

審美政治學; 批判美育; 自主性; Aesthetic politics; Critical aesthetic education; Autonomy