迷漾年華-鄭宜欣工筆繪畫創作論述

Age of uncertainty-A Study of Fine-Brushwork Painting Creation

本論文以「人」作為研究創作,藉由人自身衍伸出人與人之間、人與社會、人與自然、及人與生活間的體認為闡述,探討現實生活對內心情感所產生的火花。人所擁有的情感會藉由肢體語彙傳達出心靈狀態,希望透過自身以及生活周遭的人事物為觀察對象,以此分析其當時的心理狀態與情感層面。如何將其抽象的情感透過畫面中人的肢體語彙及象徵符號於畫面中具體化,是為一個相當大且有趣的創作課題,故在創作中以人物為主、景物為輔的描繪為主題。 人的情感與表現行為會因為「過去」、「現在」與「未來」時空背景而有所不同發展,產生多樣的可能性。本創作研究希望藉由「現在」的畫面給予觀者對於「過去」以及「未來」的一個聯想空間、相互對話。 人在對於自然或生活當中,會因其情感的狀態以及成長背景的不同,賦予自然景物象徵意涵或聯想投射。希望以自我本身為出發點將自然與生活中的事物給予的感受,藉由個人的觀點與角度找尋個人符號或呈現與觀者彼此之間所擁有共同的體認。以下就本研究架構做一闡述: 第一章:「緒論」闡述個人之研究動機目的、研究內容與範圍與研究方法。 第二章:蒐集迷漾年華相關的理論依據,找尋東西方相關題材與範例的資料作為依據應證。主要以「不穩定的平衡」、「靜謐的騷動」與「形姿的語彙」三者作為探討方向,藉由東方思維與西方理論作為方向參考與相互運用,呈現個人內在思維與創作方向。 第三章:藉由第二章的理論應證,將創作方式與思維運用其中,針對題材內容、表現形式與特色,來探討創作的脈絡與創作繪畫風格流程。 第四章:創作作品與作品分析 第五章:將本次的創作心得與研究作總歸納,以及展望未來的創作方向與發展。

The study of “human beings” is the inspiration of my art work. The main idea of my thesis is to describe the interactions between people and the surroundings. People show their feelings by physical reaction. The thesis is going to observe the things around our daily life in order to generalize people’s states of mind and emotions. It will be a huge but interesting case to embody the symbolic icon and abstract emotions from human beings into practical painting. Thus , people become premier subject of painting instead of scenery. Different stages of life and time make people’s feeling and behavior differ. The thesis wants to provide an association between ”the past” and “the future” by illustrating the portrait of present. People also provide a symbolic meaning to the natural scenes they’ve seen due to their growing background and living style. I hope I can find out a symbolic language in the way to present the general ideas with all the mankind. The following statement is based on the chapters of my thesis: Chapter One: "Introduction" elaborates individual research motivation, purpose, content and scope of research methods. Chapter Two: Collecting relevant theories and information about the feelings of uncertainty and anxiety of age that come from western and eastern. Instability of balance, turmoil tranquility and the symbol of gesture are three main topic discussed in this paper. Use those kinds of theories to establish the goal of showing individuality and directions of this study. Chapter Three: Comparing different styles and context of painting depending on the conclusion of Chapter Two. Chapter Four: Creation and analysis about the work. Chapter Five: Generalizing the conclusion of research and looking forward to the future progress.

工筆; 虛實; 空間; 佈白; 人物; Brushwork; vacancy; space; portrait