都市與偏遠社區成人的健康資訊尋求經驗

Health Information Seeking Experiences of Adults in Urban and Remote Communities: Results of Focus Group Discussions

本研究以一般性健康資訊為主題,透過焦點團體訪談都市及偏遠地區的居民,目的在瞭解民眾的健康資訊尋求經驗,發掘可能影響資訊尋求行為的因素,並比較偏遠與都市地區的差異。採目的抽樣策略,以台北市(都市地區)及花蓮縣(偏遠地區)為範圍,各選取六個村里,每個村里進行一場焦點團體訪談,計十二場。共訪談95位居民,其中偏遠地區44位,都市地區51位。質性資料分析結果發現,健康資訊的需求來自其所處的個人及社會脈絡情境所引發的動機。影響健康資訊尋求的中介因素包括環境資訊可近性、人際社會支持及個人資訊獲取條件。偏遠與都市地區的差異呈現在環境資訊可近性、個人資訊獲取條件、傳播管道與型態及主動/被動的尋求行為。建議公共衛生教育要因地制宜,都市地區可運用多元的傳播管道,偏遠地區要善用人際傳播網絡。對於資訊獲取弱勢者,依其特殊需求設計健康資訊,並運用人際社會支持的功能。加強資訊弱勢地區的環境資源與提升民眾獲取資訊的能力都是重要的議題。

The purpose of the study was to understand the health information seeking experiences of adults living in urban and remote communities, and to explore possible affecting factors on health information seeking. This study also focused on the differences between remote and urban area. Purposive sampling was used. Six communities were selected from remote areas, while six from urban areas. A focus group interview was conducted in each community. A total of 95 residents participated in the 12 focus group interviews, 44 were from the remote areas, while 51 from the urban areas. Personal and social context induce health information needs. The mediating factors include environmental accessibility of information, interpersonal-social support, and personal ability of obtaining information. The differences in health information communication between remote and urban areas were presented by environmental information accessibility, communication channels and types, personal information ability, and active/passive seeking type. The results suggested that health education needs to apply different communication strategies according to local conditions. In urban areas health educators could use diversified channels; while in remote areas could make the best use of interpersonal communication. For the poor informed people, their specified needs and social support should be considered. Improve environmentalresources in disadvantaged areas and enhancing public's ability to obtain information were also important issues.

健康資訊; 健康傳播; 偏遠地區; 資訊尋求; 衛生教育; health communication; health education; health information; information seeking behavior; remote area