肌酸增補對優秀西式划船選手運動表現的影響

Abstract

本研究的目的在探討肌酸與醣類增補,對於優秀西式划船選手在激烈訓練階段有氧與無氧運動表現的影響。17位受試者自願參與本實驗並隨機分成三組:肌酸+醣類組(0.3 g•kg-1•day-1肌酸與4•50 g•day-1葡萄糖,n=6)、肌酸組(0.3 g•kg-1•day-1肌酸與4•50 g•day-1安慰劑,n=5)與安慰劑組(0.3 g•kg-1•day-1安慰劑與4•50 g•day-1安慰劑,n=6)。在連續5天增補肌酸或安慰劑前後,受試者須完成遞增負荷最大划船運動測驗、2×30秒溫蓋特測驗以及模擬2000公尺划船計時測驗。本研究以乳酸閾值(LT)與個體無氧閾值(IAT)作為有氧能力的指標,而溫蓋特測驗則視為無氧運動表現的指標。利用生物電阻法分析受試者在增補前後的身體組成變化,並於坐姿休息時,持續測量心跳率變異性。結果顯示僅肌酸+醣類組在增補後明顯地增加體重,但肌酸+醣類組與肌酸組在增補後均明顯地增加去脂體重與細胞內液。三組受試者的最大攝氧量、LT與IAT在增補後並未有明顯改變,但運動至衰竭的時間則因肌酸的增補而延長。肌酸+醣類組與肌酸組在增補後均明顯地增進溫蓋特測驗的表現,但三組受試者之間在增補前後並無明顯差異。2000公尺划船測驗的前500公尺與後500公尺的分段時間與分段平均功率,則受到肌酸的增補而明顯地獲得改善。肌酸組的坐姿高頻絕對功率在5天的增補後明顯地降低。本研究結果顯示對於優秀划船選手而言,在激烈訓練課程中,不論是否配合葡萄糖的攝取,肌酸的增補可以促進間歇性高強度運動與2000公尺划船運動的運動表現。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of oral creatine (Cr) and carbohydrate (CHO) supplementation on aerobic and anaerobic performance in elite rowers during intense training program. Seventeen subjects were voluntary to participate in this study and randomly assigned to three groups: CrCG (0.3 g•kg-1•day-1 creatine plus 4•50 g•day-1 glucose, n=6), CrG (0.3 g•kg-1•day-1 creatine plus 4•50 g•day-1 placebo, n=5), and PlG (0.3 g•kg-1•day-1 placebo plus 4•50 g•day-1 placebo, n=6). Before and after a 5-day load of creatine or placebo, subjects performed the incremental rowing exercise test, 2x30s Wingate’s test and simulated 2000 m rowing time trial. Lactate threshold (LT) and individual anaerobic threshold (IAT) were determined to refer as the aerobic capacity, as well as the Wingate’s test for the anaerobic performance. Body composition was measured by bioelectrical impedance analyzer and heart rate variability was measured continuously in sited position. There was significantly increased body weight only in CrCG, however, the fat-free mass and intercellular water in CrCG and CrG were significantly increased after supplementation. No significant changes were found on the VO2max, LT and IAT in three groups after supplementation, but the time to exhaustion was increased by creatine ingestion. The performances of Wingate’s test were improved in CrCG and CrG after supplementation, but there were no significant differences among three groups. The 500-m split times and average powers at the first and last 500 m of the 2000 m rowing test were significantly improved by creatine supplementation. The HF (high frequency) power in sited position in CrG was significantly decreased after a 5-day load. These results indicate that the intermittent high-intensity exercise and the 2000 m rowing performance could be improved by creatine supplementation, whether combined with glucose ingestion or not, during heavy training program in the elite rowers.

Keywords

肌酸, 醣類, 乳酸閾值, 無氧運動表現, 心跳率變異性, creatine, carbohydrate, lactate threshold, anaerobic performance, heart rate variability