脈衝雷射蒸鍍法製備氧化鈥鋅薄膜的探討: 結構、光學與磁性研究

Study of Zinc Holmium Oxide Thin Films Grown by Pulsed-Laser Deposition: Structural, Optical, and Magnetic Properties

利用脈衝雷射沉積法製備氧化鋅摻鈥薄膜,鈥的原子莫耳濃度介於3~30%之間,沉積於c方向的藍寶石基板。鍍膜環境氧氣壓力為3×10-2mbar,基板溫度為750℃。部分樣品在溫度650℃進行一小時的退火。拉曼散射光譜顯示僅有濃度5%退火處理後的Ho樣品產生合金相。光致螢光光譜能將大部分的樣品分析出鋅空缺、鋅間隙以及鋅錯位的缺陷發光訊號,而整體發光強度隨著Ho摻入濃度的上升而增強。所有樣品在5K及300K外加磁場下的量測下表現皆為順磁性。

Pulsed-laser deposition (PLD) was applied to grow holmium-doped ZnO (Ho:ZnO) thin films on c-sapphire substrate with different holmium(Ho) concentrations. The Ho doping concentration ranges between 3% and 30%. The oxygen pressure of crystal growth is 3×10-2 mbar and the substrate temperature is 750℃.Half of the samples are thermally annealed treatment at 650℃ for an hour. The Raman-scattering spectroscopy reveals that there is no secondary phase except Zn0.95Ho0.05O after annealing. Photoluminescence spectra of most of the samples consist of zine vacancy、zine interstitial and antisite zine defect emissions, and the overall intensity increases monotonically with Ho density. The m-H curves show that all samples are paramagnetic at 5K and 300K.

稀磁性半導體; 氧化鋅; 脈衝雷射沉積法; DMS; PLD; ZnO; Ho