國中語文資優生對雙語教育接受度與教學關係之研究

The Study of the Relation between the Acceptance Level and Instruction among Language Gifted Students in Junior High Schools

在2030雙語國家政策下,臺灣中小學正積極推動雙語教學,期待教師藉由中、英文授課,增加學生英語能力,進而自然地使用兩種語言。資優生一般具有卓越的認知和語言上的能力,而語文資優生更有理解和掌握語言的特殊能力。在資優教育的推動下,語資生有更充分的雙語教育條件。本研究以問卷的方式探究國中階段的語文資優生對於雙語教學的認知、接受度和對個人學習影響為何?研究發現語資生對於雙語教學的認知、接受度和對個人學習影響皆高。語資生希望實施雙語教學的科目除英語外,其次為音樂和美術課。此外,語資生對雙語教學的認知與看法越高,能有效預測學生對雙語教學的接受度越高。期望此研究結果能給現場教學教師及雙語教育政策的實施提供參考。

Bilingual education has been promoted in secondary and primary schools under the 2030 bilingual nation promotion policy. It aims at enhancing students' English proficiency and offering a natural environment for students to use English through teaching in Chinese and English. As to the gifted students, they usually have better mastery of cognitive and language skills; furthermore, for language gifted students, they even have special capability in understanding and mastering languages. Within the landscape of gifted education, the gifted students have better conditions to receive bilingual instruction. The objective of this study is to explore the perception, acceptance level and potential influence of bilingual instruction among junior high school language gifted students through questionnaire. The findings include that English, Music and Arts are the top three subjects for bilingual education. The acceptance level has positive correlation with the understanding of bilingual education. These findings have useful implication for those who are interested in gifted education and bilingual education.

語文資優生; 雙語教育; 雙語教學接受度; 國民中學; language gifted students; bilingual education; the acceptance level of bilingual instruction; junior high school