彩色電子紙之色彩量測與影像處理晶片設計

Color Measurement and Image Processing Chip Design of Color Electronic Paper

本論文提出一個新穎的彩色電子紙之色彩量測與彩色影像處理流程。為了準確量測電子紙上的色彩,我們提出兩階段色彩校正方法,改善色彩量測的精準度,改進後的色彩量測系統已成功地應用在彩色電子紙的量產上。所提出的色彩校正方法也同樣適用於監視系統或機器人視覺。彩色電子紙的影像處理流程由幾個階段所組成,透過完整的影像處理流程來校正彩色電子紙上所顯示的色彩,並增強色彩飽和度以及提高影像的可見度。除了色彩重現之外,處理後的影像細節也得到了改善。整個影像處理流程已在晶片平台上實現,且可高效的執行。

This thesis presents a new approach to the color measurement and a novel design of image processing pipeline for color electronic papers. In order to accurately measure the color on the electronic paper, a two-stage color correction method based on an efficient optimization process has been proposed for the color reproduction of the camera. The improved color measurement system has been successfully applied to the mass production line of color electronic paper. The proposed color correction method is also suitable for being applied to surveillance systems or robot vision systems. The image processing pipeline for color electronic papers is composed of several stages to correct the colors displayed on the color electronic paper, enhance the color saturation, and improve the visibility of the images via a comprehensive tone reproduction. In addition to the color reproduction, the image details of the processed images are also improved. The entire image pipeline has been implemented on the FPGA platform and the excellent performance can be achieved.

彩色電子紙; 色彩校正; 色調重現; color electronic paper; color correction; tone reproduction