劉學軒作品《霸王別姬》中京劇素材運用之研究

Abstract

二胡音色近似人聲,善於模仿戲曲唱腔。而京劇為中國最流行的傳統戲曲之一,現代樂曲取材自京劇唱腔的為數不少,而《霸王別姬》吸引筆者的原因除了運用傳統素材於現代之外,更採用中西合璧的寫作方式,故筆者希望藉由劉學軒的二胡與大提琴雙協奏曲《霸王別姬》這首作品,來探討京劇素材與現代音樂的結合,作曲家運用素材之方式,最後對本作品做出音樂詮釋。 《霸王別姬》一曲概括了文學、戲曲、音樂三種藝術形式為創作素材,筆者藉由搜集此三方面的資料來了解樂曲創作背景,接著分析協奏曲及京劇曲譜,探究樂曲所採用的京劇素材和作曲者之寫作方法,並配合訪談作曲家、建構本曲中人物形象等方式,探討《霸王別姬》的演奏與詮釋方法。 作曲者取材自傳統聲腔,藉由演奏速度、和絃配置、節奏型態、編制配器、旋律改編、音量處理變化等等方式,以自己的巧思將傳統元素略作調整改變,使其能夠自然地融入現代音樂語言之中。演奏詮釋時,須先理解傳統聲腔的韻味,和京胡的演奏手法。筆者希望所得之研究結果能使讀者對於曲目所表現的內涵、風格有更清楚的理解,演奏詮釋方可恰如其分。

Erhu sounds similar to human voice; it is good at imitating arias.The Chinese Opera is one of the most popular traditional opera in China. Large number of modern music draw materials from Chinese Opera arias, and the reason 'Xiang-Yu and Yu-Ji' attract for me in addition to use traditional materials in modern, further use Chinese and Western way of writing.I hope explore the combination of Chinese Opera materials and modern music by Liu, Shueh-Shuan's composition–Double Concerto for Erhu and Violoncello 'Xiang-Yu and Yu-Ji', and the way of using materials by composer.Finally, make a musical interpretation. 'Xiang-Yu and Yu-Ji' contains three art forms– literature, drama, and music as creative materials. I collect three aspects of information to understand the creative background. Then analyzes the music scores of the concerto and Chinese Opera, explore the materials in Chinese Opera and the composer's writing methods. With access to the composer, construct of the character image in the concerto, explore the performance and interpretation methods of 'Xiang-Yu and Yu-Ji'. The composer derived from traditional arias. By the way of changing playing speed, configuration chords, rhythm patterns, the preparation of orchestration, melody writing, and the volume processing to change the traditional elements slightly with his ingenuity, enable them to integrate into the modern musical language naturally. Must understand the charm of traditional arias and the playing techniques of Jinghu when perform and comment.I hope my results of the study can make readers understand clearly about the content and style in the composition. So they can play and comment this concerto appropriately.

Keywords

霸王別姬, 梅蘭芳, 張愛玲, 劉學軒, Xiang-Yu and Yu-Ji, Mei, Lan-fang, Zhang, Ai-Ling, Liu, Shueh-Shuan