記憶• 行為:設計的情感聯想模式探討—以國小椅子的記憶為例

Memory•Behavior:Exploring the Emotional Design Association—Using Memory of elementary school Chair as Examples

記憶的輸入和檢索都會引起情感的回應,因此本研究以檢索記憶所引發情感,作為情感聯想模式的設計。本研究設定的記憶範疇為視覺記憶及行為經驗。本研究透過記憶與情感、設計認知、創造力等文獻分析,並將有情感價值的設計作品進行記憶關聯性的案例分析,嘗試建構記憶喚起情感聯想的設計認知初步架構。本研究以視覺記憶的形態建立產品的造型、以行為記憶來建構產品功能,企圖以產品造型和功能為符號,透過導入情境劇本故事法來引導記憶情感的心理連結,喚起觀者的情感,由此來建構設計師思考的情感認知模式。並以大眾對記憶的不同解讀,以及記憶透過設計的不同面貌表現,引發心理趣味性。本研究最後以國小椅子以及國小學童的生活情境,針對國小椅子的記憶再設計,作為喚起情感聯想模式設計的實驗驗證。

The recall of certain memories can arouse emotional responses. This study is to establish a design model of emotional design association using memory-aroused emotions. We highlighted visual memories and behavioral memories in this study. By analyzing studies on topics of memory& designing, cognition of designing and creativity as well as case-analysis on how design products arouse memory recall, we attempt to establish the preliminary design model of memory-aroused emotional association. In this study we design the appearance of products based on visual memories and the function of products based on behavioral memories. By using symbols of the appearance or function of products as well as story-telling, we attempt to help designers to establish a thinking mode in which conceptual design creates emotional association aroused by recall of memories in consumers. Also, by designing products with symbols varying a little bit from our memories, consumers will have more fun using the products. Finally, in this study we design products based on memories of elementary school chairs and elementary school life for experimental verification of this model.

情感; 記憶; 情境劇本故事法; 符號; Emotion; Memory; symbol