從語言成分探究特定型語言障礙者與讀寫障礙者之異同

Similarities and Differences in Language Componentsbetween Specific Language Impairment andDevelopmental Dyslexia

特定型語言障礙者與讀寫障礙者為兩相異障礙之名稱,兩者皆存在語言相關問題,其中又以音韻能力較為學界所探討;然而兩者間的區分與定義仍存在諸多爭議,如:為嚴重度的差異或是共病的現象。本文回顧文獻在兩類障礙間的模式演變與論戰,並進一步探討兩類障礙在音韻能力及非音韻的其他語言能力上的研究結果,藉以較全面的方式探討兩者間可能存在的語言問題及其中的異同,提供未來研究與實務之參考。

Specific language impairment and developmental dyslexia are two distinct diagnoses,both with language-related problems. Even though the phonological skills are being discussed widely, the differences between two disorders are still controversial. Thisstudy reviewed notable theoretical models as well as the arguments pertaining to relatedphonological skills and other language components. The conclusions suggested that futurestudies should put more emphasis on the relationship between the two disorders and theidentification of the sources of their deficiencies.

特定型語言障礙; 語言成分; 學習障礙; 讀寫障礙; developmental dyslexia; language components; learning disabilities; specificlanguage impairment