從政策工具選擇省思臺灣高等教育治理

Reflections on Governance of Taiwan’s Higher Education Based on an Analysis of Government’s Choice of Policy Instruments

本研究旨在透過政策工具選擇的分析,探究臺灣高等教育改革的可能問題與治理的特性。研究之分析以公共政策學家M. Howlett的理論為架構,針對臺灣1994年以來重要的官方政策文本進行編碼與統計,透過內容分析之結果達成上述研究目的。本研究的主要結論為:一、政府對於不同高等教育改革議題,選擇使用的政策工具類型與數量明顯不同,混合使用不同治理邏輯的政策工具進行高等教育改革。二、雖然臺灣政府用於高等教育改革的政策工具日顯多樣,但仍以權威型為主;此與過去20年臺灣高等教育治理多反映市場治理邏輯存在落差。本研究亦根據研究結果對於當前教育政策實務與未來研究提出建議。

The purpose of the study is to identify the problems of Taiwan’s higher education reform and the features of governance through an analysis of the choice of policy instruments. In order to achieve that, this study applies content analysis on prominent official policy documents published during the years 1994-2013, in line with the theories formulated by the public policy scientist, Michael Howlett. The major conclusions are twofold. Firstly, the types and usage counts of policy instruments chosen by the government for different higher education reform issues were found diversified. Regarding the choice of policy instruments for higher education reform, Taiwan displays a mixture of different governance models. Secondly, although the policy tools used by the Taiwan government for higher education reform have been increasingly diverse, most of them still exhibit the characteristics of authority policy tools and do not reflect the logic of market governance. That governance logic identified in Taiwan’s higher education was theoretically inconsistent with the application of policy instruments. Based on these results, the study also makes suggestions to the current policy practice and future research in the field of higher education.

政策工具; 高等教育改革; 教育治理; 新自由主義; policy instruments; higher education reform; education governance; neoliberalism