高等教育整併之國際比較

Integration/Merger in Higher Education: A Comparative Study

自從1960年代以來,高等教育的整併不只是歐洲及澳洲等地調整高等教育結構的主要政策,也是近年來我國高等教育擴大規模、降低成本、提升效率及追求學術卓越的重要策略。儘管整併在我國高等教育界引起廣泛的注意和討論,但是此一議題的相關研究非常有限。為了釐清高等教育整併的相關概念,並進一步了解和借鏡國外的政策與作法及其結果和影響,本文首先探討高等教育整併的外部及內部動力,其次分析高等教育整併的類型與特徵及其和機構自主之間的關係,最後再以荷蘭、澳洲與挪威三國的高等教育整併及兩個加拿大案例,分別由宏觀和微觀的角度說明高等教育整併是一個非常複雜的過程,必須要有明確的政策和配套措施,且其果及成敗需由多元角度來評估。

Since the 1960s, the institutional integration/merger has been an important policy in many countries in their efforts to restructure their higher educational systems. Recently, this also has been adopted in Taiwan to pursue an economy of scale, lower costs, greater efficiency, and academic excellence.In contrast to the stong interest shown by certain circles of policy-makers,very limited attention has been devoted to research on this topic. In order to clarify related ideas and to learn from the experience of other countries, this paper addresses the issue firstly by exploring the external and internal driving forces. Secondly, the types of integration/merger and their respective impacton institutional sutonomy are analyzed. Finally, the experiences of theNetherlands, Australia, and Norway as well as two integration cases in Canada are discussed through both a macro and micro investigation. To conclude, the institutional integration/merger in higher education can be very complex, and thus clear-cut policies and supporting measures are necessary to ensure its success. In addition, as the outcome of an integration/merger can take on different meanings with different groups of people, the evaluation of any integration/merger project may have to be conducted from multiple perspectives.

高等教育; 整併; 國際比較; Higher education; Integration; Merger; International comparison