國中學生生物認知偏好之研究

A Study on Biology Cognitive Pre-ferences of Junior High Students

本研究發展「生物認知偏好測驗」(TBCP),以評測台北地區國中一年級學生之「生物認知偏好」風格,並探討生物認知偏好與性別、學校類型和學生背景特性等相關變項之間的關係。研究結果顯示,TBCP的信度和效度考驗均稱理想,R、P、Q、A四項認知偏好型式之內部均質性信度分別為0.86,0.79,0.90 和0.67。TBCP分數經因素分析的結果,可以抽出兩個因素,因素1代表「批判質疑」,而因素2代表「知識應用」;四偏好型式之間的相關與因素分析均證實了Q-R和A-P兩極軸的存在。國中一年級學生表現強烈的P偏好和較弱的R偏好,四項型式的偏好依強弱順序排列為P(原理原則))A(應用)>Q(批判質疑)>R(記憶)。這個結果表示學生於處理生物學資訊時,偏好鑑識原理原則,而不喜記憶生物學知識。學生之生物認知偏好因性別和學校類型的不同而異.就生物認知偏好之取向言,男生為P>A>R>Q,女生為A>P>Q>R。大型學校學生的R偏好顯著低於中、小型學校學生,Q偏好則顯著高於中型學校學生;中型學校學生的P偏好顯著高於小型和大型學校學生。學生之生物認知偏好亦有因家長職業的不同而異的現象。此外,智力測驗分數與Q偏好型式的分數之間呈顯著之正相關,而與R偏好型式的分數則呈額著之負相關。

In this study, the Test of Biology Cognitive Preference (TBCP) was developed andemployed to assess the biology cognitive preference styles of the 7th grade students in Taipeiarea. The relations between biology cognitive preferences and school types and certainstudent's background characteristics were investigated. The results showed that the reliability and validity of the TBCP were satisfactory. The internal consistency reliabilities ofthe R'P Q'A modes were 0.86, 0.79, 0.90 and 0.67 respectively. Varimax factor analysis of the TBCP scores revealed two factors '. Factor I represents "Critical questioning",while factor 2 represents "Knowledge application." Both the intercorrelation among the fourcognitive preference modes and factor analysis supported the existence of two bipolar axes,namely Q-R and A-P. The subjects exhibited a strong preference for the P(Principles) mode and a weak preference for the R(Recall) mode. The rank order of the extent of preference from highest to lowest was P > A> Q > R. This indicated that the 7th graders preferred identifying principlesfrom the biological information presented to them, to memorizing biological facts. There were significant differences in biology cognitive preferences between male and female subjects, and among student groups of different school types. The males exhibited apreference order of P >A>R> Q, while the females exhibited a preference order of A > P> Q > R. Students of large schools exhibited a lower preference for the R mode than thoseof small and medium schools, and exhibited a higher preference for the Q mode than thoseof medium schools. Students of medium schools had a higher preference for P mode thanthose of small and large schools. Significant differences in biology cognitive preferenceswere also found among students grouped by parents' occupations. In addition, the I.Q. scoreswere positively correlated with Q mode and negatively correlated with R mode.

生物認知偏好; 認知偏好風格; 課程評鑑; Biology cognitive preferences; Cognitive preference styles; Curriculum evaluation