大學網頁模式建構之紮根研究

Agrounded-theoretical study of college website structures

本研究旨在建構理想的大學網頁架構,以美國大學網頁架構作為台灣之典範進行探究。研究者立意選取台灣、美國各四所大學的網頁作觀察,再選取能達研究目的又方便接近之典型案例,進行焦點團體或深入訪談,收集之片段資料經歸納、分析、統整類別,聯結脈絡,據以紮根建構出反映社會實境之理論。本理論係以使用者需求為核心概念,以「物理面向」、「組織結構面向」、「多元共同特質人群面向」、「校園建構意義面向」四大主軸,建構成理想的大學網頁架構模式。其中「物理面向」以提供周全、友善、實用、生動資訊為原則: 「組織結構面向」以提供跨越組織架構、統合創新、服務多樣化為原則; 「多元共同特質人群面向」以提供重視多元文化族群、關懷、支持方案為原則:「校園建構意義面向」以提供綠化、永續、融合、共享等為原則。本研究認為大學校園網頁參照本架構模式作整體規劃'將可符合使用者需求,彰顯學校特色,敷應通用設計,並創造學校之競爭優勢。

The purpose of this study is to construct an ideal Taiwanese college website, by analyzing and adapting the best practices of American college sites. The researcher selected four college websites from both Taiwan and the United States for observation. From these cases, interviews and focus groups were used to gather data and incorporate valuable user experiences into this study.Data were collected through surveys of focus groups and in-depth interviews, and then analyzed, classified, and context-associated in order to establish a theory grounded on a reflection of social reality.With the goal of meeting user needs by constructing an ideal college website model, this study focused on four major axes: physical features, organizational structures, human aggregates, and constructed meanings. Regarding physical features, the findings of this study call for providing thorough, friendly, practical and lively information. For rganizationalstructures, the key goal is to provide cross-organizational structure, integrated innovation and a diverse array of services. In the case of human aggregates, it is desirable to attach great importance to diverse culture groups, showing care and providing support. Finally, in the area of constructed meanings, it is preferable to emphasize greening, sustainability, integration and sharing. A comprehensive plan based on the structural model established by this study enables college websites to meet the needs of their users, highlight the institutions' special features, and conform to universal design trends, thus giving schools a favorable competitive edge.

學校環境; 校園環境; 網頁架構模式; 虛擬校園; school environment; campus environment; website structure model; virtual campus