台灣公立美術館教育活動推展現況與受企業贊助影響之研究

Abstract

本研究之目的,在於欲了解台灣公立美術館教育活動之推展現況,以及接受企業贊助時所受到之影響。本研究對台灣公立美術館之館長2名、教育推廣組組長2名與教育推廣組組員2名,以及曾經贊助台灣公立美術館推展教育活動之企業的企業主管2名,進行深度訪談,並蒐集相關文件資料,針對研究目的進行分析與討論。本研究主要研究結果如下: 一、 台灣公立美術館教育活動之推展現況 1. 美術館推展教育活動之首要目標,為吸引更多、更廣泛之觀眾族群。 2. 學校觀眾是美術教育活動之主要目標觀眾。 3. 教育功能越來越被重視,教育活動類型多元,並開始推出教育展之新形式。 4. 目標觀眾之需求是美術館教育活動規劃之主要考量因素。 5. 美術館尋求企業贊助時,應考量之因素包括:教育活動本身的話題性、是否符合贊助企業的目標與定位、教育活動過去之成效、回饋機制之規劃、對談人位階、與企業過去之合作經驗等。 二、 台灣公立美術館教育活動受企業贊助之影響 1. 美術館對企業贊助的求取是未來趨勢。 2. 美術館教育活動的規劃與執行具有自主性,較不受贊助企業影響。 3. 企業對於宣傳成效的要求,刺激美術館教育活動的成效追求。 4. 企業贊助能使美術館的教育活動更豐富與活躍。 最後,本研究根據研究發現,以及在研究過程中所遭遇之限制,分別對台灣公立美術館、企業,與後續研究者提出若干具體建議。

The purpose of this study is to find out how public art museums in Taiwan promote educational activities and how they are affected when accepting corporate sponsorship. According to the interviews with two directors in public art museums in Taiwan, two chiefs and two members in the education promotion department, and two directors from companies who have support the public art museums with educational activities, and plus with the information collected, we made some analyses for our research. The results are as follows: I. How public art museums promote educational activities 1. The main objective for the art museums to promote art education is to attract more population. 2. The major target audience for art education activities is from schools. 3. The function of education is now highly respected. Hence, there are various kinds of education activities, and one of the new forms, educational exhibition, began. 4. What the target audience need is the most important element to be considered when educational activities are designed by art museums. 5. When art museums search for corporate sponsorship, they should consider whether the educational activities would arouse audience’s interests, whether it is suitable for the goal and the position of companies, the effect upon educational activities in the past, the project of feedback, the position of the delegates of art museums and companies, and the experiences of cooperation with companies. II. How public art museums are affected by corporate sponsorship 1. It is going to be a kind of trend for art museums to look for corporate sponsorship. 2. Art museums program and execute educational activities independently, in other words, they are not controlled by corporate sponsorship. 3. Art museums are stimulated to achieve a result because companies demand the effect of advertising. 4. Corporate sponsorship enriches and animates the educational activities. Finally, the researcher gives public art museums, companies, and the following researchers some specific suggestions according to the conclusion and what the researcher has restricted when working on this study.

Keywords

美術館, 美術館教育活動, 企業贊助, art museum, art museum educational activity, corporate sponsorship