改變的起點─國小專輔教師突破雙師合作困境經驗之研究

Abstract

本研究探討國小專輔教師與導師在學生輔導工作上所遭遇之合作困境與突破之成功經驗。本研究以專輔教師視角為主、導師視角為輔,探討雙師在學生輔導工作的合作中,對合作困境之認定、突破困境的與方法,以及改變的契機。 為瞭解專輔教師與導師雙方的合作經驗,本研究對曾知覺有過雙師合作困境之專輔教師進行半結構式深度訪談,並另外訪談與之合作的導師,瞭解其合作經驗,做核對雙方之合作困境。本研究蒐集到五組配對之專輔教師與導師作為受訪者,分享他們曾經驗之合作困境,以及他們如何幫助自己或對方因應與調適,讓雙方在學生輔導工作上的合作得以推進,讓改變發生。資料的處理與分析採質性研究方法,根據紮根理論之開放式編碼與主軸編碼原則,對資料進行分析與歸納。 從專輔教師之主觀經驗為出發,研究結果發現專輔教師對雙師合作困境知認定包含四個次範疇:(1)來自專輔自己的合作困境;(2)來自導師的合作困境;以及(3)來自第三人介入產生的合作困境。而五位與輔導教師合作的導師,皆反應其與專輔教師合作的經驗都是順利的。另外,專輔教師突破雙師合作困境之方法,包含五個次範疇:(1)自我調適;(2)推動學生本位之輔導工作,(3)創造雙師良好合作模式;(4)引入與運用資源;以及(5)其他影響因素。 本研究結果發現(1)雙師對合作經驗知覺之不一致;(2)自我調適的重要性;(3)合作不僅能夠賦能合作的參與者,且能夠為系統帶來持續的改變;以及(4)擔任過導師的經驗有助於突破雙師合作困境。最後本研究將針對上述研究結果進行討論,並針對實務與未來研究提出建議。

The starting point of change: A Study of the experience of school counselors breaking through the difficulties in the collaboration with teachers in elementary schools. Sin-Ning, Huang Abstract This study aimed to investigate the experiences of school counselors in collaborating with home-room teachers in student guidance works the context of elementary schools. Mainly based on school counselors’ perspective, supplemented with the home-room teacher’s, the study explored what challenges/difficulties emerged in the teacher-counselor cooperation processes and how they were improved. Focuses of inquiry include: 1) what difficulties and challenges counselors and teachers perceived during their cooperation process; 2) what the turning points were toward resolution and what specific strategies were used to improve these situations. To understand the school counselors and the teachers’ perceptions on their collaboration experiences, five counselors, who had reported having encountered challenges/difficulties while working with the home-room teachers, and their corresponding teacher-partners, were recruited simultaneously. Semi-structured in-depth interviews were conducted first with the five school counselors, then with the home-room teachers so that the perceived experiences from both sides could be compared and examined. During the interviews, the school counselors expressed what difficulties they had, and what they did to help themselves and their teacher partners cope so as to bring changes and make progresses on student services. This study adopted a qualitative research approach. Data were analyzed using grounded theory, in particular open coding and axial coding. Results of the study showed that elementary school counselors perceived four types of challenging situations, differentiated by locus of the difficulty: 1) initiated by the school counselors; 2) initiated by the home-room teachers; 3) intervened by the third party. On the other hand, feedback derived from the five teachers regarding their collaboration experiences with the school counselors turned out to be fairly positive. Overall, school counselors dealt with difficult situations by using strategies as follows: 1) self-adjustment; 2) promoting a student-centered approach in school guidance; 3) creating a positive cycle for mutual collaboration; 4) seeking and utilizing resources; and 5) other factors. The study revealed: 1) there is inconsistency between the school counselors and the home-room teachers regarding their perceptions on collaboration; 2) the importance of self-adjustment; 3) collaboration was a critical factor to empower the participants and to bring up positive changes within and between systems; 4) if the school counselors had served as a home-room teacher previously, their experiences in the role of a teacher usually helped. Discussions were made based on the knowledge emerging from the current study. Implications to future research and practices were also made.

Keywords

專任輔導教師, 導師, 雙師合作, 突破困境, school counselors, home-room teachers, teacher-counselor collaboration, difficulty and breakthrough