博物館與國小教學互動之研究--以台北市區博物館為例

Abstract

「從物件中學習」是博物館的教育優勢,博物館可利用其典藏品來提供跨學科、跨 文化的課程,同時也可以發展與國小課程相關之活動來幫助學生學習國小課程,以 彌補國小實物教學之不足。有鑑於此,本研究以「博物館與國小教學互動」作為主 題,探討博物館與國小教學互動之相關理論,並分析現今博物館與國小教學互動之 情形,再提出建議。先運用文獻分析法,來探究相關理論; 再針對博物館及國小教 師進行問卷調查,以瞭解博物館的教育現況及教師對「帶學生參觀博物館」的經, 驗與認知,且為了進一步瞭解博物館和國小約互動,乃將博物館資料與教師資料做 結合,以探討彼此的關係; 最後針對博物館與國小教學互動之現況提出建議。調查 結果發現: 一、博物館對教育相當重視,並提供許多館內教育活動。 二、博物館的推廣活動較為欠缺,外借資源不足。 三、參觀活動的設計與實施,博物館與校院名稱尚待加強。 四、博物館具有輔助國小課程學習之功能,且受教師認同。 五、博物館與國小約合作方式,尚待加強。 六、國小學生是博物館約主要參觀團體,以五、六年級學生為最多。 七、教師帶學生參觀博物館約主因為「校院名稱行政要求」及「增長學生的知識」 八、教師認同博物館教育功能,且運用博物館於教學活動中。 根據上述八項結論,進一步提出建議,希望能提供相關單位參考。

Museums have one learning advantage, "learning from objects". The objects displayed in the museums provide a cross-disciplinary and cross-cultural education; this feature may be coordinated with elementadry course education to help students absorb their lessons and make up for the lack of practical education facilities in elementary schools. Hence, the subject of this paper is the "interactive relationship between museums and elementadry school education". The paper delves into the interactive theories concerning museums and elementary school education, analyzes the interaction presently existing between museums and elementary school education, as well as provides relevant suggestions. The paper first employs the reference analysis method to understand the concerned theories, then conducts questionnaire surveys among elementary school teachers and the museum educators, to understand the current status of museum education, as well as experiences and perception that teachers possess regarding "taking the students to a museum tour". To obtain a better understanding of the interactive relationship between museums and elementary schools, the paper integrated the data obtained from the museums educators and teachers to delve into the relationship between the two. Finally, this paper makes it proposal concerning the present conditions of the interactive relationship between museums and elementary school education. Survey results revealed that: 1.Since museums give a lot of importance to education, a good number of educational activities are conducted in museums. 2. Museums lack outreach programs as loan material are inadequate. 3. Museums and schools look forward to the improvement of museum tour design and execution. 4. Museums can aid the teaching of elementary school courses. This museum function is generally recognized by teachers. 5. The cooperation between museums and elementary schools need to be improved. 6. Elementary students are the principal visitors of museums, especially the fifth and sixth graders. 7. The main reasons why teachers bring students to museums are: "school administration requirement" and "expansion of student's knowledge". 8. Teachers recognize the educational function of museums, that is why they include museums in their educational activities.

Keywords 博物館, 國民小學, 台北市, 教學互動, 從物件中學習