石墨烯光子晶體缺陷模與高吸收率問題之研究

Study of defect mode and high absorption in graphene photonic crystals

本篇論文旨在研究及設計一維石墨烯光子晶體,並以轉移矩陣法及數學計算軟體模擬其在高頻狀態之光學性質,數值結果則以石墨烯光子晶體之透射率、反射率以及吸收率對應頻率之關係圖呈現。 在第一個主題中,我們以單層石墨烯及兩相異介電質做模擬,研究其透射率、反射率及吸收率對應入射角度變化之關係。 第二個主題則是以有缺陷的石墨烯光子晶體為主,我們先模擬沒有石墨烯的結構再與有石墨烯的結構做比較,接著再改變結構之堆疊方式、石墨烯層數量及不同入射角度,並以TM和TE波進行模擬,數值結果以透射率對應頻率之關係圖呈現,觀察其光子能隙之變化。 第三主題以多層膜結構之石墨烯光子晶體來做模擬,我們以改變石墨烯層數量的方式來找出吸收率最佳時的結構,數值結果以透射率、反射率及吸收率對應頻率之關係圖呈現,入射波模態以TM波為主,並藉由模擬結果觀察石墨烯光子晶體在高頻狀態下之光學特性。

This thesis aims to study and design one-dimensional graphene photonic crystals, we simulate the optical properties at high frequency region by transfer matrix method and the mathematical calculation software. The transmittance, reflectance and absorption as a function of frequency are shown as the numerical results. In the first topic, we use single layer graphene sheet and two kinds of dielectrics for the simulation. And study the relationship between transmittance, reflectance, absorption and the different incident angle. The second theme is based on the photonic crystal with a defect layer. At first, we simulate the structure of photonic crystal without graphene in comparison with the structure with graphene layer, and then change the arrangement, the number of graphene layers and the different incident angles with TM and TE mode for our simulation. The transmittance as a function of frequency are shown as the numerical results. For the last topic, we use multilayer structure of graphene photonic crystal to do the simulation, we change the amount of graphene layer to find the structure with the best absorption. The transmittance, reflectance and absorption as a function of frequency are shown as the numerical results and the dominated incident wave mode is TM wave. So we can study the optical properties of graphene photonic crystal at high frequency region by these numerical results.

光子晶體; 石墨烯; 光子能隙; Photonic crystals; Graphene; Photonic band gap