走過重大親密關係暴力事件-探討社會工作者之處遇經驗

The experiences of IPV social workers who went through the critical IPV events of their clients

現行家庭暴力防治安全網的運作,通常遭受親密關係暴力的案主通報進案後,在提供服務過程,社會工作者首重案主的人身安全;在介入服務過程,往往受到主客觀因素影響,可能導致對案主的致命性威脅,甚至造成重大親密關係暴力事件。面對重大親密關係暴力事件發生時,又需要面對來自社會大眾的質疑、體制內外對於事件處理的檢討、及自我內在創傷等多重壓力。社會工作者面對重大事件的經歷為何?在遭遇重大事件後的因應與調適又為何及其對現有體制的反思為何?皆為本研究主要目的。 本研究以深度訪談法訪問五位從事親密關係暴力防治工作者,且曾遭遇在服務過程中其所服務的案主發生重大事件,透過回溯方式了解在提供服務過程的經驗,面臨的困難與挑戰,及其採取何種策略介入服務?當得知案主發生重大事件時,對社工造成的影響與衝擊為何?如何面對一連串的來自體制內外的檢討?經歷重大事件後,對於現行親密關係暴力防治服務制度的反思為何?透過本研究結果,歸納建議,提供有志投入親密關係暴力防治工作者之職前與在職教育訓練參考及自我與制度的適切準備。 研究結果發現: 一、案主自決程度高於專業危險評估:受訪者與案主接觸時,大都扮演提醒與引導者角色,透過高危機網絡會議深入了解案主所處處境,提供安全計畫,但在案主自決前提下,仍難改變可能的風險。 二、介入服務重視危險評估與網絡合作:介入服務過程著重案主的危險評估和網絡合作,而網絡合作會受到區域資源分配及案件危機程度影響。 三、親密恐怖主義暴力類型比較容易形成重大事件:發生重大案件的當事人,事件大都導因於情感關係忠誠度或與性嫉妒有關。 四、面對重大案件時之內在感受與因應:1.內化的倫理價值引發自責情緒;2. 藉由社會支持度過低潮;3.轉化事件意義。 根據研究結果,本研究提幾項建議: 一、事發當下,安定人心,並強化督導對於受督者情緒變化的敏銳度。 二、建構擴展至專業網絡的基礎教育訓練。 三、以實務經驗交流,增進自我覺察,並增進對親密關係暴力脈絡的瞭解的教育訓練內涵。 四、透過直接服務的磨練與挑戰,淬練專業。

The current operations of the domestic violence prevention safety net usually requires the victims of intimate partner violence (IPV) to first report a case, and then the service is initiated. During the process of providing services, the social worker puts the client’s personal safety as the first priority. The process of intervention, often affected by subjective and objective factors, may lead to fatal threats being made to clients, or even the occurrence of critical IPV events. When major IPV occurs, parties involved may face multiple pressures, such as questions coming from the public, reviews performed within and without the system, and internal trauma. What do social workers experience when facing major incidents? What are their responses and adjustments after major incidents, and what are their reflections on the existing system? These are the main purposes of this study. This study adopted the in-depth interview method and interviewed five IPV prevention workers, all who have experienced critical events affecting their clients while providing such IPV services. This study used a retrospective method to learn what difficulties and challenges they faced during the process of providing services, and the strategies they adopted for implementing these intervention services. What trauma, if any, did the social workers experience when they learned that critical events had affected their clients? How did they face the series of reviews coming from within and without the system? What are their reflections on the current IPV prevention service system now, after their experiences with critical events? The research results and summarized recommendations of this study can serve as a reference for pre-employment and on-the-job education and training for those who are interested in working in IPV prevention, and for employee self-preparation, as well as system preparation. Research Findings: 1.The client's self-determination ranks higher than the professional risk assessment: when the interviewee contacts their clients, they can only play the role of coach and guide, and then provide a security plan after evaluating the clients’ situation via high-risk online meetings. However, under the premise of clients’ self-determination, it is difficult to alter the possible risks. 2.Risk assessment and network cooperation are of great importance to the success of intervention services: the intervention service process focuses on the risk assessment and network cooperation available to, the client. Furthermore, such network cooperationis affected by regional resource allocation and the extent of risk for each case. 3.Violence that involves intimate terrorism is more likely to lead to critical events: Parties involved in such critical events are mostly affected by emotional loyalty or sexual jealousy. 4.Internal feelings and responses when facing critical events: 1. Internalizing ethical values that trigger self-blame; 2. Getting through an emotional slump with the help of social support; 3. Transforming the meaning and understanding of the event. Based on the findings, this study makes a few suggestions: 1.At the time of the incident, try to put the client's mind at ease, provide closer supervision, and be more sensitive to the emotional changes as experienced by the supervisee. 2.Construct basic education and training paths that extend to professional networks. 3.Enhance self-awareness via practical experience exchanges with other professionals, and expand the scope of education and training, especially concerning the understanding of the context of IPV. 4.Become more competent in the profession through the honing and challenges, while providing direct services.

親密關係暴力; 重大家庭暴力事件; 網絡合作; 危險評估; Intimate Partner Violence; Critical Domestic Violence Events; Network Cooperation; Risk Assessment