以青少年自我揭露為中介探討性別與學制在接觸偏差同儕的機制

Disclosure as a mediator of gender and education system to exposure of deviant peers amongst adolescents

青少年的偏差行為可能來自接觸偏差同儕或疏離的家庭與學校關係。研究使用次級資料庫分析,隨機選取全台就讀高中學校日間部、夜間部與少輔院的學生,共3,215筆有效資料。研究包含人口學資料、青少年對父母的自我揭露、接觸偏差同儕的情形,針對上述進行以自我揭露為中介的結構方程式分析,研究結果發現女性與就讀日間部、夜間部的學生相較於男性與就讀少輔院的學生有更多的自我揭露,且較不容易接觸偏差同儕。青少年性別、學制與接觸偏差同儕有直接關係,但仍受青少年自我揭露的部分中介,顯示青少年對父母的自我揭露越多,越不易結交偏差同儕。本研究結果可供學校藉親師溝通管道,使父母重視並採取策略建立良好的親子關係連結。

Deviant behavior in adolescents may stem from exposure to deviant peers or from strained family and school relationships. This study aimed to explore the relationship between adolescent disclosure to parents and exposure to deviant peers, as well as how school type, gender, and age relate to these variables.Secondary database analysis was conducted on 3,215 valid cases of students randomly selected from day schools, night schools, and vocational schools across Taiwan. Research variables included demographic information, adolescent disclosure to parents, and exposure to deviant peers. Structural equation modeling (SEM) was employed to analyze the above variables, with a good model fit. Results showed that females and students in day or night schools disclosed more to parents and were less likely to be exposed to deviant peers than males and students in vocational schools. There was a direct relationship between adolescent gender, school type, and exposure to deviant peers, but the mediating effect of adolescent disclosure to parents indicated that the more adolescents disclose to their parents, the less likely they are to associate with deviant peers. Findings can provide schools with communication channels for parents and teachers to establish positive parent-child relationships.

結構方程式; 高中職; 偏差同儕; 性別; 青少年對父母的自我揭露; 學制; Child disclosure; Gender; Deviant peers; Secondary education; Education system; SEM