德沃札克《第七號交響曲》之研究與指揮詮釋

The study and Conducting Interpretation of Dvorak symphony no.7

德沃札克(Antoin Dvorak, 1841- 1904)的《第七號交響曲》創作於1884年,1885年首演時,此曲曾被公認為德沃札克最傑出的作品之一,英國的音樂評論家甚至將《第七號交響曲》和舒伯特的《C大調交響曲》、布拉姆斯的四首交響曲並列為19世紀具有特殊重要地位的作品。因而本論文由探討德沃札克的《第七號交響曲》,進而了解作曲家的音樂內涵,並探討《第七號交響曲》在指揮上的詮釋與實踐。 本論文的第一章是敘述撰寫此論文研究動機和資料收集之方法,第二章為探究德弗札克的生平背景和交響作品,以及《第七號交響曲》的創作背景,第三章則將此交響曲四個樂章作樂曲分析,藉以了解樂曲的結構、配器、節奏、速度、素材、織度等基本要素,第四章透過文字敘述與譜例的輔助,研究《第七號交響曲》的指揮詮釋。 筆者期盼藉著詳細研究、分析及詮釋《第七號交響曲》之過程,能將樂曲中的細節深入探討,並將指揮所需使用的技巧,作研究整理,期望讓這部交響曲,在演出及傳達給聽眾的時刻,能更貼近作曲家的本質,使樂曲完整的真實呈現。

The Symphony No. 7 of Antoin Dvorak (1841- 1904) , was composed in 1884, and premiered in 1885. It was considered one of the most excellent compositions of Dvorak. An English music critic even compares Dvorak’s Symphony No. 7 to Schubert’s C Major Symphony and Brahms’s four symphonies, and ties for important pieces of the 19th century. Therefore, the study aims to probe into Dvorak’s Symphony No. 7, to comprehend of composer’s musical concepts and content, and to analyze the Symphony through interpretation and discusses rehearsal aspects in relation to the craft of conducting. The first chapter is on the research, through motive and methods of data collection, the second chapter looks at Dvorak’s life background, symphonic works, and the composition background of the Symphony No. 7. The third chapter is a musical analysis of the four movements in this piece, to further study the basic elements on musical structure, orchestration, rhythm, tempi, materials and texture; and the forth chapter is focused on the conducting interpretation of the Symphony through text and score excerpts. Through the research process of analyzing, studying and interpreting Dvorak’s Symphony No. 7, the author expects to explore the piece and organize related conducting skills, and looks forwards to getting in depth to the composer’s musical thoughts and concept, in order to faithfully presenting the piece while performing it.

德沃札克; 第七號交響曲; 指揮詮釋; Dvorak; Symphony No. 7; Conducting interpretation