台北市護理人員工作輪調對離職傾向之影響研究-以工作壓力和工作適應為中介變項

Abstract

近年來護理人員離職率急遽攀升,流動率的高低將大幅影響醫院運作。工作輪調為目前醫院常用的培訓制度之一,有研究指出輪調制度也可能會有效地影響護理人員的離職傾向。因此,本研究以工作輪調對離職傾向影響為主軸,也探討輪調對個人的工作壓力及工作適應影響。 本研究採用問卷調查法來蒐集護理人員的相關資料,並且驗證變項間的影響關係。此外,採用立意抽樣方式,選取臺北市評鑑優等的8間醫院為抽樣目標,並依護理人員人數比例發放問卷,回收並刪除填答不完整及無效問卷後,得有效樣本數為389份。之後,運用統計套裝軟體SPSS 20及Amos 20進行資料統計分析,研究發現如下: 一、工作輪調對工作壓力、工作適應與離職傾向有顯著影響 二、工作壓力對離職傾向有正向顯著影響 三、工作適應對離職傾向有負向顯著影響 四、工作壓力在工作輪調與離職傾向扮演中介角色 五、工作適應在工作輪調與離職傾向扮演中介角色 根據上述結果,本研究提出一些相關建議提供醫院參考。醫院應適當安排合適輪調頻率,並且採取獎勵制度增加護理人員輪調意願,以避免其產生輪調後的負面影響。另一方面,若因相關政策規定,而無法兼顧每位護理人員輪調狀況,組織應明訂工作輪調規章及各職位工作說明書,以避免混淆受調護理人員的工作角色行為。再者,輪調前後應建立良好的溝通制度,以降低護理人員輪調後的工作壓力。最後,院方應針對輪調後護理人員的訓練需求,提供相關教育訓練的資訊,以提高其工作表現及工作滿意。

Nursing staffs’ turnover rate went up rapidly in recent years, the fluctuation of turnover will significantly affect the operations of the hospital. Job rotation is one of the methods which hospitals commonly used to train nursing staff, however, based on historical literature, the rotation system might effectively influence nursing staff’s turnover. Therefore, the main purpose of this research is to explore how the job rotation influences on turnover intention, individual job stress and work adjustment. This research used questionnaires to collect nursing-related information, and to verify the relationship between variables. On the other hand, this research used purposeful sampling to choose 8 hospitals in Taipei City as sampling targets, and the questionnaires were issued according to the proportion of nursing staffs’ distributed. After removing invalid samples, 389 valid samples were collected. And then, using two statistical software, SPSS 20 and Amos 20, to analysis this data. The results showed as follows: 1. Job rotation has significant effect on job stress, job adaptation and turnover intention. 2. Job stress has significant positive effect on turnover intention. 3. Work adjustment has significant negative effect on turnover intention. 4. Job stress mediates the association between job rotation and turnover intention. 5. Work adjustment mediates the association between job rotation and turnover intention. From the above results, this research provides some suggestions to hospitals. Hospitals should set a suitable rotation frequency and adopt incentive systems to increase nursing staffs’ rotation intention, so as to avoid the negative impacts arising from rotation. On the other hand, if the job rotation system cannot be appropriate to each nursing staffs, this research summaries some suggestions. First, hospitals should define the rules of job rotation and job descriptions clearly, in order to avoid confusion among the nursing staffs regarding their job role and task. Second, hospitals should establish good communication system to decrease nursing stsffs’ job stress. Finally, hospitals shall provide relevant learning information according to nursing staffs’ training requirements so that hospitals can increase its work performance and worker satisfaction.

Keywords

護理人員, 工作輪調, 離職傾向, 工作壓力, 工作適應, Nursing staff, Job rotation, Turnover intention, Job stress, Work adjustment