線上虛擬環境社會臨場感對視訊疲勞及學習成效影響之研究

Abstract

近年來,長時間使用視訊軟體進行遠距社交出現了「視訊疲勞」現象。虛擬環境被視為   降低疲勞、提升真實性的解決方案,特別在教學中具優勢。社會臨場感對線上教學也至關重要,具附加價值。本研究探討在虛擬環境與傳統視訊軟體環境中教學對於學習活動產生的效果之差異,以及學生之線上教學臨場感對於視訊疲勞與學習成效之影響。本研究使用準實驗法將學生分為虛擬環境組和傳統線上遠距教學組,對某校高三學生進行線上同步遠距教學課程,教授基礎排版、點線面和色彩學。研究結果顯示:一、虛擬環境組的社會臨場感優於傳統線上遠距教學組。二、傳統線上遠距教學組的視訊疲勞程度高於虛擬環境組。三、虛擬環境組和傳統線上遠距教學組的學習成效並無差異,但兩組都展現出優秀的學習成果。四、社會臨場感對於視訊疲勞具有顯著影響。五、社會臨場感對於學習成效並不會造成影響,但學生的行為受教學內容和策略的影響。本研究僅供未來與虛擬環境相關研究之有效應用發展方向進行更好的理解與嘗試,據此作為參考。

In recent years, the phenomenon of"Zoom fatigue" has emerged from prolonged video software use for remote social interactions. Virtual environments reduce fatigue and enhance authenticity in education. Social presence is crucial in online teaching, providing additional value. This study explores teaching effects in virtual and video software environments, including Zoom fatigue, social presence, and learning outcomes, following online synchronous distance learning. The study uses a quasi-experimental approach, dividing studentsinto virtual environment group and traditional online learning groups, teaching graphic design, point and line to plane, and chromatics. The results of the study demonstrate that: 1. virtual environment group has higher social presence; 2. traditional online learning group experiences more Zoom fatigue; 3. no significant difference in learning outcomes between the virtual environment group and the traditional online synchronous distance learning group, but both groups demonstrated excellent learning achievements; 4. Social presence has a significant effect on Zoom fatigue. 5.Social presence had no impact on learning outcomes, but student behavior was influenced by instructional content and strategies. This study serves as a reference for better understanding and exploration of effective applications in future research related to virtual environments.

Keywords

虛擬環境, 線上同步遠距教學, 視訊疲勞, 社會臨場感, 學習成效, virtual environment, online synchronous distance learning, Zoom fatigue, social presence, learning outcome