我國教育行政機關府際關係之研究─以擴展平價教保服務政策為例

A Study of Intergovernmental Relations of Education Administration Authorities in Taiwan: Taking Expanding Preschool Affordable Educare Services Policy as an Example

我國教保市場長期以來以私立機構為主,屬於平價收費的公共化園所不足,收費較高的私幼導致家長育兒負擔沈重。面對「市場失靈」的批評,政府由過去鬆綁的態度走向管制,祭出強制措施以維護重要業務的公共性。教育部提出擴展平價教保服務政策以減輕家長的經濟負擔,作為面對少子女化困境的解方。雖然全國性政策積極介入教保事務可獲得整體效果,然而學前階段屬於地方政府辦理權責,中央主導之擴展平價教保服務政策勢必影響地方教保議題的規劃。此外,擴展平價教保服務政策更借助民間團體的力量,方能在短時間內達到大量擴充的成效。基於對政策中各機關垂直互動的興趣,本研究藉由擴展平價教保服務政策探討我國教育行政機關府際關係之現況。本研究以「個案研究」為取徑,透過文件分析與半結構式訪談蒐集資料。研究發現,在互動行為上,教育部藉由「財政型」、「賦能型」、「資訊型」、「權威型」與「誘因型」等政策工具進行主導;教育局則以「授能性」、「回應性」與「詮釋性」等策略進行因應;民間團體可在政策中扮演「理念實踐」、「網絡支持」、「行政核實」與「政策引導」等角色。在互動型態上,能區分為地方先導策略的「競爭型模式」、中央主導資源的「拘束型模式」以及兩方共享績效的「對等型模式」。整體而言,地方政府的財力自主性決定府際關係的型態,而這些型態在政策互動過程中不斷流變,呈現多元開展的局面。本研究依據結論,針對不同對象提出具體建議。

For a long time, the preschool educare services in Taiwan had been mainly provided by private institutions; Meanwhile, affordable public preschool educare services are not enough. The higher fees of private preschool education had resulted in great pressure on parents. In order to correct"market failure," the government begun to change from deregulating the preschool educare services to implementing mandatory measures on preschool education. The Ministry of Education promoted preschool affordable educare services to alleviate the economic burden on families as a solution to the declining birth rate. While nationwide policies regarding preschool educare services are essential to the policy reform, the preschool educare jurisdiction belongs to local governments. The central government's expansion of preschool affordable educare services will inevitably make an impact on the original arrangements of local governments. In addition, the expansion of preschool affordable educare services relies on civil associations. This study explored the intergovernmental relations among education administration authorities and civil organizations in implementing preschool affordable educare services policy. This research adopted the "case study" approach, collecting data from document analysis and semi-structured interviews. The researcher discovered that in terms of interactive behaviors, the Ministry of Education adopts policy tools such as"financial-oriented," "empowerment-oriented," "information-oriented," "authority-oriented," and "incentive-oriented." On the other hand, the Education Bureaus proposes strategies like "enablement," "responsiveness," and "accountability." Civil associations can play roles such as "a practitioner of ideas," "a supporter in networks," "a gatekeeper in administration," and "an advocate in the policy." In terms of intergovernmental relations, they can be categorized into "competitive model", "restrictive model" and "coordinative model." The financial autonomy of local governments initiates types of intergovernmental relations, and these types are not fixed but constantly changing. Based on the conclusions, suggestions were provided for different stakeholders.

公共政策; 平價教保服務; 府際關係; 教育行政機關