雙北地區國中補校經營現況與未來發展之研究

Abstract

民國91年《終身學習法》的制定代表著終身教育的時代已經來臨,社區大學、與樂齡學習中心等學習機構相繼開設,再加上國民九年義務教育開辦迄今,教育普及率高。使得國中補校招生人數大幅衰退。扮演提供失學民眾國中學歷的國中補校,現今經營現況以及未來發展方向即是本研究之主要目的。 本研究將以質性研究為主,透過招生、經費資源、組織編制、課程規劃、法令政策、學籍管理、教師聘任、教師教學、教材教法、補校功能、學習評量、學生管理、升學輔導等13個現況類別探討補校現況。再加上轉型與存廢做為未來發展的兩大主軸擬定訪談大綱,以雙北地區國民中學補校校務主任、組長與教師做為訪談對象,訪談結果獲有效樣本15份。 經過資料的分析與處理後,本研究主要結論如下: 壹、招生就學人數不足、成為補校共同現況困境。 貳、補校經費缺乏彈性,無法真正挹注補校經營。 參、法規政策不完備,過時不符需求,補校發展受限。 肆、高齡化趨勢下,補習教育名不符實。 伍、補校人員與教師對成人教育的瞭解、影響補校經營與教學成效。 陸、課程教材發展進度慢,教師學生受惠程度低。 柒、維持補校方面:推動整合,進行補校合併 捌、維持補校方面:增修現有法規,以利發展樂齡學習,吸引新移民就學 玖、廢除補校方面:主管教育行政機關提供資源,輔導補校退場 壹拾、廢除補校方面:整合終身學習資源,推動終身學習型補校 最後根據上述研究結論,本研究針對中央行政機關、地方主管教育行政機關、補校主任組長、補校教師與未來研究發展提出建議,以供參考。 關鍵字:國中補校、經營現況、未來發展

The Age of lifelong learning is here since the “lifelong learning Act” law passed in 2002.With booming community colleges and senior citizen learning centers and the execution of twelve- year compulsory education policy, the high popularity of education has effected the enrollment in Junior high supplementary school. The purpose of this research is to discuss the current and future operation management of junior high supplementary schools which are meant to provide high school education for people who were deprived of gaining high school diploma. This study is focused on qualitative research, and discuss the current situation of Junior high supplementary school through enrollment, funds resources, organizational structure, curriculum mapping, policy, administration of student enrollment status, teacher recruitment, teaching performance, teaching materials and methods, effectiveness of supplement school, learning assessment, student management, college counseling and career services. The interview guidelines for this study are centered on school transforming and abolish debate. Target interviewees are directors, supervisors and teachers of junior high supplementary school in Taipei area, There are 15 interviews completed. After analyzing and processing data from this study, I have come up the following conclusions: I. Low enrollment is a current common problem for supplementary schools. II. Inflexible funds cannot effectively help school operation. III. Incomplete and out of date policies limit the development of supplementary school Supplementary school system is no longer suit for this society with aging population. IV. School administrators and teachers do not have sufficient knowledge on adult education and that effect the school operation and affections on teaching. V. Slow development on teaching materials poorly benefit teachers and students. VI. Future development: promote school integration and execute schools mergers. VII. Future development: Upgrading current laws and regulations in order to improve elder education and attract new immigrants to enroll. VIII. Future development: Education administration provides resources to guide supplementary school to abolish. IX. Abolish debate of supplementary school: Integrate resources for lifelong education. Promote lifelong education supplementary school. Finally, this study proposes suggestions on future research for central administration organizations, regional administration education organizations, supplementary school directors, teachers, for future references. Keywords: Junior high supplementary school, operation situation, future development.

Keywords

國中補校, 經營現況, 未來發展, Junior high supplementary school, operation situation, future development