Bi-directional Transfer in EFL Users' Requesting Behaviorzh-tw

外語習得中語用行為的雙向移轉現象:以請求為例

過去外語習得裏語言移轉的研究多是單向的,也就是只探討學習者的母語如何干擾其外語的學習(正向移轉) ,而忽略外語的知識也可能反過來影響其母語的表現(反向移轉)。過去的一些研究已發現反向的干擾也會產生,但受試者多是在英語系國家學習或使用英語的第二語言學習者,本研究探討語言的雙向移轉現象是否也會在外語習得的環境中產生,以語用行為中的譯法為測試目標。本實驗的受試者為在台灣學習或使用英語的中、高級中/英雙語人。研究結果發現兩組雙語人的請求行為表現和中、英語的單語者有些差別,但這些差別不能歸因於正、反向的語言移轉。兩組的雙語人在英語與中語的請求行為明顯不同,他們在英語的請求中使用較多的語法修飾和外在說明。換句話說兩組的雙語人在英語的請求表現比在中文有禮貌。本研究的結論是外語學習者在語用層次上可能將母語與外語區隔間,但其中、英語的語周知識可能和中、英語的單語人不同。本研究讓我們對外語學習者其母語與外語的互動有更進一步的暸解。

The study examined the bi-directionality oflanguage transfer (that is, transfer from L1 toL2 and from L2 to L1) at the pragrnatic level, with a focus on the speech act of request. The subjects were native speakers of Chinese and English and Chinese EFL users at two proficiency levels, intermediate and advanced. Data were collected via written discourse completion tests and analyzed along four dimensions: request strategies , lexical/phrasal downgraders, syntactic downgraders, and supportive moves. The results showed that although the Chinese EFL users' requesting behavior diverged from that of the English native speakers, in the use oflexical downgraders and supportive moves and from that of the Chinese native controls in the use of supportives, the differences cannot be attributed to transfer because the request realizations of English and Chinese native controls did not differ in those dimensions. Transfer from either direction in the foreign language users' requesting behavior was therefore not evident. On the other hand, within-group comparisons indicated that both groups of EFL users exhibited a differentiated paattern of requesting perforrnance in their two languages; they made use of syntactic downgraders and mitigating supportives to a greater extent, in English than in Chinese, and the advanced subjects also employed conventional indirect strategies significantIy more often in English than in Chinese. Put together, these results suggest that foreign language users rnay have two separate language systems at the pragmatic level, which rnay differ in some way from that of monolinguals.

語用行為; 語言移轉; 請求; Bi-directional language transfer; Speech act; Request