臺灣國民中小學資優資源班課程與教學實施狀況與展望

Current Development and Future Perspectives onCurriculum and Instruction of Resource Rooms for Gifted Learners in Elementary and Junior High Schools in Taiwan

教育是不斷累積與更新的過程,臺灣近年教育政策與環境的變化,讓資優教育處於常需調整的不穩定狀態。本文建構出探究資優教育課程與教學的重要面向與內涵,並參照研究文獻、全國性資優會議紀錄及評鑑資料,回顧臺灣資優教育課程與教學的歷史,續以一份近年調查研究資料為基礎,從需求評估、專業研發、課室運作及資源支援四大向度,剖析臺灣國中小資優資源班課程與教學狀況;最後提出未來發展的重要議題與建議。

Education is a cumulative process. Due to changes of educational policies andenvironments in recent years, gifted education in Taiwan is evolving constantly tomeet a growing need. Four dimensions of curriculum and instruction (C & I) on giftededucation are first introduced: needs assessment, professional development, classroomoperation, and supporting system. After a review of C & I on gifted education in Taiwan,the current development on C & I of resource rooms for gifted learners in elementaryand junior high schools is presented and analyzed based on the results of a nationwide sample survey. Further perspectives and recommendations are also provided at the end of paper.

資優資源班; 課程與教學