幾何造型之創新公共家具設計創作研究–以臺師大圖書館校區為例

Innovative Public Furniture Design in Geometric Modeling -Use National Taiwan Normal University Main Campus II as An Example

公共家具在西方的發展從文藝復興時期就已經萌芽,近年來台灣的公共家具發展也越來越成熟,而且形態上也逐漸的多樣化,本創作研究挑選在各公共空間中最常見與被需要的公共座椅為研究主軸,為了探尋當代的公共座椅風格發展的趨勢、與場域之間的相互關係以及個人的工作性質和興趣,針對最簡單的幾何形態設計,作為本創作研究之基礎。本創作研究主要是透過完整的文獻探討整理出公共家具、人文環境與幾何造型之間的相互關係,並以此為研究核心進行相關問題之釐清,確定對於應具有整體場所營造的半封閉型指標性文化園區與幾何造型之發展進行個案研究取樣,分析歸納找出核心問題後,針對專業人士進行深度質性訪談。藉由以上程序,整理出國立臺灣師範大學圖書館校區公共座椅之具體創作方針,設計規劃前必須對環境等各種因素詳細調查,針對使用對象的設定與機能產生的互動性以及與主要構造物(建築)之間相互的關係的定調,維持平衡協調的尺度;除了基礎功能外,在視覺意象上應以通識性為基礎,將環境及場所元素分析整理,運用幾何應用加以造型,並考量設置區域的適當性,也可為不同的區域形成界定感,或為地標性構造物之輔助,增加更明確的空間識別性與定位,形塑整體場所氛圍,再透過合理的設計思考方法與過程獲得較具可能性之作品,在取捨之間應盡量達到某種程度的平衡,畢竟是供公眾所使用的公共座椅,天馬行空的設計在藝術性上可以有更寬廣的發展空間,但也可能難以讓多數的使用者產生場域的共鳴,在幾何的運用上盡量避免過多的複雜,可以降低因造型產生不容易維護的介面,最後進行精緻化的調整與修正,以創作實踐印證前期分析與研究結果。

Development of public furniture emerged in the west during the Renaissance. In recent years, public furniture development has become increasingly mature and diverse in forms. This creative study selected public chairs, which are commonly seen and needed in public spaces, as the research topic to explore the development trend of contemporary public chairs, interaction between chairs and the venue, and personal work characteristics and interest. The simplest geometric modeling designs were used as the basis of this creative research. Through comprehensive literature review, the present study summarized and clarified the interaction between public furniture, humanistic environment, and geometric modeling design. A semi-closed indicative cultural park that ought to have comprehensive placemaking, as well as the geometric modeling development within the area was studied to determine the core issues of the selected park using analytic induction. In-depth qualitative interviews with experts were also performed. Through this process, a concrete creation guide was formulated to facilitate creating public chairs in National Taiwan Normal University Main Campus II. Before design planning, environmental factors must be surveyed carefully to ensure the interactivity between the assumed users and chair functions and determine the interaction between the chairs and surrounding main structures (buildings), maintaining a balanced and coordinated relationship. Inaddition to basic functions, a generalized visual image was used as the basis and environmental and venue elements were analyzed and organized in geometric modeling. Whether installing the chair in the area is suitable was also considered. Moreover, a well-designed chair can separate and define two spaces or act as a visual supplement for a landmark (or structure). These features of chairs enhance space identity and positioning, thereby consolidating the overall ambience. Through reasonable design thinking methods and processes, feasible products were created. In decision-making processes, a certain level of balance should be attained to meet the criteria of public chairs provided for public use. Extraordinary designs have greater development possibilities in art performance but are possibly harder to evoke most users’ resonance to the park. Thus, in geometric modeling, complicated design should be avoided to reduce the difficulty of maintaining the chairs. Finally, delicate adjustment and modifications were made to create products that conform to the aforementioned analysis and research results.

公共家具; 公共座椅; 幾何造型