教育年數對中學教師生產力影響之調查研究

Abstract

本文的目的在估計不同教育年數對於中學老師生產力的影響效果。一般文獻多以總合資料探討這個議題,然而不同行業間教育年數對生產力影響可能並不相同。本文使用教師自行評估的橫斷面調查的數據,以多元迴歸模式來檢驗教育年數對教學效能的直接影響,以ordered logit和logit 模式測試教師多個面向的態度變數,作為他們生產力的替代變數。結果顯示過高教育水準的教師對他們的工作感到不滿意、有較低的事業成就感、比較不願意參加在職訓練和更高的轉換工作可能性,但是於教學效能上則在教師間沒有明顯的差異,教學效能四個觀察指標均有相同結論。

The purpose of this work is to estimate the impact of schooling on productivity for middle schools teachers. Most articles discuss this issue with aggregate date, however the different industry may have the different effect about schooling on the productivity. Using the data from a cross-section survey reported by teachers, multiple regression model are applied to examine the direct effect of schooling on teaching effectiveness, ordered logit and logit model are applied to test the dimensions of teachers attitudes as proxies for their productivity. As expected, our results indicate that overeducated teachers have been found to be more dissatisfied and lowly career-achieved with their jobs, less likely to participate in on-the-job training and higher turnover than other comparable teachers, but no significant difference could be determinedwith respect to teaching effectiveness.