科技問題解決的教材設計

Abstract

本文主要在分析國內外「生活科技」教科書中,科技問題解決的 教材現況,並透過當前科技問題解決教學理論與研究取向,統整提出 功能導向的科技問題解決教材設計模式,以及教材設計的實例,供作 參考。本文經分析結果發現,國內外教科書採用線性科技問題解決模 式為主;並未有學習鷹架的設計;雖有腦力激盪的過程,但少有創思 技術的教學;不重視再設計再製作的創新歷程;綜合討論以結果的發 表與欣賞為主,較少聚焦在經驗建構歷程。本文分析當前相關研究 後,提出功能導向的科技問題解決模式,以界定問題、研究分析、規 劃實作、測試評價、再設計等功能循環為核心,以建構學習、鷹架理 論、及創意學習3 者為教學重點,提出一個「水陸兩用載具設計」的 教學實例,供教科書編寫與教材設計的參考。

This paper aimed to develop technological problem solving activities from a functional model. After discussing technological problem solving activities in junior high school technology textbooks, the main findings were: (1)A linear model of technological problem solving often served as the basis for those activities; (2)Less use of scaffolding was made to support student learning; (3)Less creative thinking skills were taught; (4)The importance of redesign was not emphasized; (5)The class discussion focused little on experiences and processes of technological problem solving. Based on textbook analysis and literature reviews, a functional model of technological problem solving was proposed. Then an exemplar of technological problem solving activities was designed accordingly.