運用超現實主義於視覺設計之探討-以音樂產業宣傳設計為例

Abstract

超現實主義畫派主張透過繪畫來表現人的內部真實,把外在與內心的世界合而為一,把看不見世界運用各種技巧或夢一般的非邏輯性規律,奇幻的、驚異的想像與意想不到的組合來創造超自然的狀態。其對於現代視覺設計的影響,主要是意識形態和精神方面。本研究藉由運用超現實主義於視覺設計上,進行研究與探討。在創作方面則以音樂產業宣傳設計為例,希望藉著不同的思考模式,天馬行空般創作出超越一般視覺想像的空間與幻境。 二十世紀有兩大繪畫主流,深深地影響了現代的設計,一是抽象主義,另一則是超現實主義,現代的插畫與設計表現,有許多與超現實理念相吻合。根據文獻探討結果,超現實主義表現風格之主要特性共計八種:(1)無理性的拼貼、(2)無生命物之活化、(3)混沌又空漠的空間、(4)相異物體之融合、(5)不協調的比例、(6)痙攣性的美感、(7)夢境般的幻覺效果、(8)女人為繆司女神。這些突破傳統窠臼的特性,挑戰人們前所未有的視覺神經,不但在當時社會引起譁然,更深深影響我們至今,無論是抽象的符號或是具象的變形,即使在21世紀也覺得創意十足。 本研究案例分析結果顯示,音樂風格以強調個性化的搖滾樂居多,在專輯封面上幾乎看不到歌手或是樂團的影像,也代表這些專輯賣的是概念與風格而不是臉,雖然使用肖像是消費者印象最深刻的最好方式,但音樂人強調的不是個人的影像,而是意像式的,傳達音樂的理念才是重點。表現技法則是以繪畫為主要呈現方式,因為繪畫最能恣意的表達超乎現實的異想畫面,是最主要的視覺表現技法。繪畫因媒材的選用也有所不同,發達的影像處理技術讓畫面呈現更加多元豐富的視覺效果。 要如何呈現音樂專輯的精神與風格,透過視覺包裝將其影像化,是每個設計工作者必須思考的。本研究藉由超現實主義之表現形式,運用實務之視覺設計手法,期能夠提供後續研究相關議題研究者參考,實際運用於現代唱片封套設計,或其他有關視覺傳達之設計。

Surrealism painter advocate that people can represent the real human innerness through painting, and unite both external and inner world as one. We can apply all sorts of skills or dreamlike nonlogical law, with magical, astounding imagination and unexpected combination to create a state of supernaturalism of the invisible universe. The influence of surrealism on modern visual design are mainly on spirit and ideology. Our research make use of surrealism upon visual design, conducting research and discussion. In creation, we use music industry promotion and publicity as example, in the hope that we can freely and rigorously creating surpassing visual imaginary dimension by means of different mode of reasoning. There are two main stream of painting in twentieth century, they have far-reaching impacts on modern design, one is abstractism while the other is surrealism. Many modern illustration and design, inosculate with idea of surrealism. According to some research literature, there are eight characteristic expressing style about surrealism: (1) Irrational collage (2) Activation of inanimate (3) Chaotic and empty space (4) Fusion of repelling objects (5) Uncoordinated ratio (6) Convulsive aesthetics (7) In-dream hallucination effect (8) Women are Muses. These characteristic of breaking through traditions, challenging our visual experience unprecedentedly. Not only it caused public uproar at that time, but has deeply inspiration even up until now. Abstracting symbol or representational distortion, they are still very original even in twenty first century. The analysis result of our research case shows that rock and roll dominate musical style with highly individuation. We can hardly visualize the singer or rock group themselves on the cover of their album. It represents the selling point is concentrating on musical concept and personal style rather than their own faces, even using portrait sometimes is a better way to impress consumer. However, musician won't stress their own image but their image schema. The emphasis is to pass on their music principle. The expression techniques is through painting as the main way of presentation. Painting can unbridledly express the illusive frame of surreality and is the most major visual expressions. painting can be different based on different media selection. Well developed image processing techniques make frames present more diversified visual effect. How to demonstrate the true spirit and style of a music album, make use of visual packaging and visualization, it's a question every designer must ponder on. By manifestation of surrealism in our research, applying practical visual design, and hopefully providing follow-up study some valuable reference which can be applied to modern music album cover design, or other visual conveying design.

Keywords

超現實主義, 視覺設計, 音樂產業, 唱片包裝設計, surrealism, Visual design, Music industry propaganda, design phonograph record