引文索引與引文分析之探討

Abstract

本文旨在闡述引文索引與引文分析。具體內容主要在探討美國科學資訊研究院(Institute of Scientific Information, ISI),所製作的科學引文索引(Science Citation Index, SCI)與期刊引用報告(Journal Citation Reports, JCR)資料庫之製作、應用與限制,以及透過引文索引,進行的作者與機構之引用評鑑。此外,就引用分析所引起的爭議,例如,自我引用,引用錯誤、引用均等及二次引用,亦深入加以剖析,並進而針對引文分析遭遇到的問題以及影響引 用次數與引用正確性的因素等給予綜合討論。最後,總結引文分析的正面價值與實施學術評鑑的關照。

The present paper describes the production, application and limitation of Science Citation Index (SCI) and Journal Citation Reports (JCR), two major databases of Institute of Scientific Information (ISI), especially focuses on the usage of citation data upon author and institution assessments.Moreover, the critiques of citation analysis, such as self-citation, citation error, citation equality, indirect citation as well as problems of citation data are discussed. In sum, validity of citation analysis and its relationship with academic evaluation are also investigated.